2020年各科中考真题2020年福建省中考英语试题(教师版含解析)

资源下载
下载价格1

2020年福建省初中学业水平考试

英语试题

Ⅰ. 听力第一节 听句子 听下面五个句子,从每小题所给的、B、C三幅图中选出与句子内容相符的选项。(每个句子读两遍)

1. A. B. C.

2. A. B. C.

3. A. B. C.

4. A. B. C.

5. A. B. C.

第二节 听对话 听下面七段对话,从每小题所给的A、B、C三个选项中选出正确答案(每段对话读两遍)

听第1段对话,回答第6小题。

6. Which sport does the man like?

A. Baseball. B. Football. C. Basketball.

听第2段对话,回答第7小题。

7. Who is the woman going to travel with?

A. Her friends. B. Her parents C. Her brothers.

听第3段对话,回答第8小题。

8. What did Peter draw?

A. The flowers. B. The birds. C. The houses.

听第4段对话,回答第9小题。

9. Where is the woman going?

A. To the hotel. B. To the airport. C. To the railway station.

听第5段对话,回答第10、11小题。

10. How much does the man pay for the tickets?

A. $ 15. B. $ 30. C. $ 50.

11. When does the film start?

A. At 7:00 pm. B. At 8:00 pm. C. At 9:00 pm.

听第6段对话,回答第12、13小题。

12. What is wrong with Tony?

A. He has a cold. B. He has fever. C. He has a cough.

13. What does the doctor advise Tony to do?

A. Take some pills twice a day.

B. Do more exercise.

C. Keep away from crowds.

听第7段对话,回答第14、15小题。

14. What is the relationship between the speakers?

A. Mother and son. B. Teacher and student. C. Brother and sister.

15. What will Bill do next?

A. Check the soccer score. B. Clean the phone screen. C. Put away the phone.

第三节 听短文 根据你所听到的短文内容,完成下面表格,每空填一词。(短文读三遍)

Information about the Final Examinations
Date From July 16 to July 26.
For students Arrive at school on time with school things, such as pencils, a 17 , For students an eraser and so on.
For parent *Provide a 18 space for your child to study.

*Make sure your child gets a good 19 and does not miss breakfast.

*Please 20 your child’s class teacher when you have any questions.

Ⅱ. 选择填空

从每小题所给的A、B、C三个选项中,选出可以填入空白处的正确答案。

1.The Chinese survey team remeasured(重新测量)Qomolangma successfully ________ May 27, 2020.

A. in B. on C. at

【答案】B

【解析】

【详解】句意:2020年5月27日,中国考察队成功地对珠穆朗玛峰进行了重新测量。

考查介词辨析。in泛指在上午、下午或晚上;在年代、月份、季节前;on在具体某一天;at后跟时间点。空后May 27, 2020是具体的一天,应用on。故选B。

2.Li Lei and his cousin made some zongzi by ________ during the Dragon Boat Festival.

A. them B. they C. themselves

【答案】C

【解析】

【详解】句意:李雷和他的表哥在端午节的时候自己做了一些粽子。

考查代词辨析。them他们,人称代词宾格形式;they他们,人称代词主格形式;themselves他们自己,反身代词。根据句意可知,这里考查短语by oneself,“独自地,单独”,应用反身代词,故选C。

3.— I like ________ best.

— So do I. I take singing classes every weekend.

A. music B. physics C. math

【答案】A

【解析】

【详解】句意:——我最喜欢音乐。——我也是。每周末我都上音乐课。

考查名词辨析。music音乐;physics物理;math数学。根据So do I. I take singing classes every weekend“我也是。每周末我都上音乐课”,可知,两个人都喜欢音乐,所以空格处填music。故选A。

4.—I hear your uncle and aunt have moved to the countryside.

—Yes. They think the life in the countryside is more ________.

A. similar B. boring C. peaceful

【答案】C

【解析】

【详解】句意:——我听说你叔叔和阿姨搬到乡下去了。——是的。他们认为农村的生活比较平静。

考查形容词。similar相似;boring无聊的;peaceful平静的,和平的;根据句意理解及前句中的have moved to the countryside可知,这里表达的是“平静的”,故选C。

5.Han Mei, a good friend of mine, ________ me a lot with my English in the past three years.

A. helps B. helped C. has helped

【答案】C

【解析】

【详解】句意:韩梅,我的一个好朋友,在过去的三年里她对我的英语帮助了很多。

考查动词时态。helps一般现在时;helped一般过去时;has helped现在完成时。根据句意和句中的时间状语in the past three years可知,这句话说的是三年前持续到现在的动作,应用现在完成时。故选C。

6.The twin brothers are busy ________ artworks from ocean waste.

A. making B. make C. to make

【答案】A

【解析】

【详解】句意:双胞胎兄弟忙于用海洋废物做艺术作品。

考查动名词。making动名词;make动词原形;to make动词不定式。此处表示“忙于做某事”用be busy in doing,in 可以省略,此处用动名词making。故选A。

7.The kid is doing his lessons ________ in order to pass the test.

A. wildly B. carefully C. lazily

【答案】B

【解析】

【详解】句意:为了通过考试,这孩子正在认真地做功课。

考查副词辨析。wildly疯狂地,粗暴地;carefully认真地;lazily懒惰地。根据句意理解及空格后in order to pass the test可知,想要通过考试应该认真写作业,这里表达的是“认真地”,故选B。

8.— ________ is it since the Communist Party of China(中国共产党)was founded?

— Ninety-nine years. It’s her 100th birthday next year.

A. How often B. How long C. How soon

【答案】B

【解析】

【详解】句意:——自从中国共产党成立有多长时间了?——99年。明年是她100岁的生日。

考查疑问词辨析。How often 多久一次,提问频率;How long多长时间,对一段时间提问;How soon多久,多快。根据下面的回答“Ninety-nine years”可知,这里问的是“多长时间”,故选B。

9.On video, Doctor Zhong Nanshan ________ teenagers to study hard in the first lesson of this term.

A. allowed B. trained C. encouraged

【答案】C

【解析】

【详解】句意:在视频上,钟南山医生在这学期的第一课上鼓励青少年们努力学习。

考查动词辨析。allowed允许;trained训练;encouraged鼓励。根据句意理解及空格后to study hard 可知,空格表达的是“鼓励”,故选C。

10.My grandma ________ the Chinese Women’s Volleyball Team and watches almost all their matches on TV.

A. is crazy about B. is good for C. is strict with

【答案】A

【解析】

【详解】句意:我的祖母疯狂喜欢中国女子排球队,在电视上看几乎所有的比赛。

考查形容词短语。is crazy about对某物疯狂着迷;is good for对……有益; is strict with对某人严格。根据“watches almost all their matches on TV”可知非常喜欢,用短语is crazy about。故选A。

11.In some cities of China, you’ll get fined ________ you don’t walk along the crosswalk while crossing the road.

A. if B. though C. until

【答案】A

【解析】

【详解】句意:在中国的一些城市,如果你过马路时不走人行横道,就会被罚款。

考查连词辨析。if如果;though尽管,虽然;until直到……时候。根据句意可知,这里表示“如果不走人行道,就会被罚款”,应用if引导条件状语从句。故选A。

12.— Your hometown is famous for tea, right?

— Yes. Now tea plants ________ on most mountains here.

A. will grow B. are grown C. were grown

【答案】B

【解析】

【详解】句意:——你的家乡以茶而闻名,是么?——是的,现在茶树在这儿的大多数山上种植。

考查动词的时态。will grow动词的一般将来时;are grown动词的一般现在时的被动语态;were grown动词的一般过去时的被动语态。根据now可知是一般现在时;主语tea plants和动词plant之间是被动关系,用一般现在时的被动语态are grown。故选B。

13.— Is this book Linda’s?

— It ________ be hers. Sandy’s name is on the cover.

A. can’t B. mustn’t C. needn’t

【答案】A

【解析】

【详解】句意:——这本书是琳达的么?——不可能是她的,桑迪的名字在封面上。

考查情态动词。can’t不可能;mustn’t禁止;needn’t没必要。根据“Sandy’s name is on the cover”可知此处表达的是否定的推测,用can’t表示“不可能”。故选A。

14.Du Fu is a great Chinese poet ________ has become popular with many people around the world.

A. which B. whom C. who

【答案】C

【解析】

【详解】句意:杜甫是一位伟大的中国诗人,他受到世界各地许多人的欢迎。

考查定语从句。which哪一个;whom宾格,谁;who主格,谁。句中poet是先行词,表示“人”,所以此处使用who或whom引导定语从句,由于引导词在从句中作主语,所以此处使用who引导定语从句。故选C。

15.— Could you tell me ________?

— Throwing off poverty(脱贫).

A. who people often talk about this year

B. what people often talk about this year

C. which do people often talk about this year

【答案】B

【解析】

【详解】句意:——你能告诉我今年人们经常谈论什么吗?——脱贫。

考查宾语从句。who people often talk about this year今年人们经常谈论谁;what people often talk about this year今年人们经常谈论什么;which do people often talk about this year今年人们经常谈论哪一个,是疑问语序。宾语从句中应用陈述语序,排除C。根据下面的回答“Throwing off poverty”可知,这里应问人们经常谈论什么,应用what引导宾语从句。故选B。

Ⅲ. 完形填空

阅读下面短文,从每小题所给的A、B、C三个选项中,选出可以填入空白处的最佳答案。

From Hobby to Job

Yesterday at the Minnesota Fashion Week, the 15-year-old designer(设计者)Rachel amazed the fashion world when she showed her clothes for the first time. ___16___ agreed that they looked fantastic.

Rachel taught herself to make clothes when she was just 7. “I didn’t like my own clothes and wanted to ___17___, so I usually added things-like pockets or ties. My Mom used to get a bit ___18___ about all the scissors and pins lying around,” laughed Rachel. Then one year, she decided to have a summer ___19___ at a fashion and design school, where she learned many skills from her teacher Joan. When Rachel was 12, Joan invited a few teenagers to ___20___ her at the famous Toronto Fashion Week. “I loved it,” said Rachel. “It was just ___21___ and I knew that I wanted to be there. ”

At the Minnesota Fashion Week, Rachel looked ___22___ beautiful in her smart jacket with a decoration(装饰)of a small blue butterfly on it. People at the event were ___23___ her skill and designs. “I did all my work on the clothes after dinner, ___24___ I always had a busy timetable at school and much homework as well. But it was worth it. ” Rachel felt proud.

Rachel sold all of her works and the ____25____ went to a local children’s hospital. “I know that the hospital needs it to make the children’s stay as comfortable as possible,” she said.

16. A. Someone B. Everyone C. No one

17. A. take notes B. do researches C. make changes

18. A. worried B. excited C. disappointed

19. A. course B. vacation C. sport

20. A. satisfy B. join C. direct

21. A. simple B. strange C. amazing

22. A. especially B. probably C. normally

23. A. improving B. admiring C. developing

24. A. as B. when C. unless

25. A. jacket B. decoration C. money

【答案】16. B 17. C 18. A 19. A 20. B 21. C 22. A 23. B 24. A 25. C

【解析】

在明尼苏达州的时装周上,一个15岁的女孩Rachel设计的服装让整个时尚界都非常震惊。Rachel从小就自己做衣服,后来她向Joan学习服装设计。时装周后她卖掉了自己的作品,把钱捐给了一家儿童医院。

【16题详解】

句意:大家都认为它们看起来棒极了。

考查不定代词辨析及语境。Someone某人;Everyone每个人;No one没有人。根据上句话“Yesterday at the Minnesota Fashion Week, the 15-year-old designer(设计者)Rachel amazed the fashion world when she showed her clothes for the first time.”可知,Rachel设计的衣服让时尚界都很震惊,因此大家都觉得它们很好。故选B。

【17题详解】

句意:我不喜欢自己的衣服,想做些改变,所以我通常会加上口袋或领带之类的东西。

考查动词短语辨析及语境。take notes做笔记;do researches做研究;make changes做改变。根据句意“I didn’t’ like…so I usually added things-like pockets or ties.”可知,Rachel给自己的衣服做了一些改变。故选C。

【18题详解】

句意:我妈妈曾经有点担心到处都是剪刀和别针。

考查形容词辨析及语境。worried担心的;excited兴奋的,激动的;disappointed失望的。根据句中提到的“…all the scissors and pins lying around”以及上文“Rachel taught herself to make clothes when she was just 7.”可知,对于一个7岁的女孩来说,剪刀、别针这些东西是很危险的,因此妈妈曾经很为她担心。故选A。

【19题详解】

句意:有一年,她决定去一所时装设计学校上暑期课程,在那里她从老师Joan那里学到了很多技能。

考查名词辨析及语境。course课程;vacation假期;sport运动。根据句中“…where she learned many skills from her teacher Joan.”,Rachel学到了很多技能,所以她上的是暑期课程,故选A。

【20题详解】

句意:Rachel 12岁的时候,Joan邀请了几个十几岁的孩子和她一起参加著名的多伦多时装周。

考查动词辨析及语境。satisfy使满足,满意;join参加,加入;direct指导。根据句意可知,Joan带领着几个孩子和她一起参加多伦多时装周。join sb.表示“加入某人,和某人一起……”,符合语境,故选B。

【21题详解】

句意:太棒了,我知道我想去那里。

考查形容词辨析及语境。simple简单的;strange奇怪的,陌生的;amazing令人惊异的。根据上句话“I loved it”可知,Rachel喜欢去时装周,所以她的评价是好的,C选项符合语境,故选C。

【22题详解】

句意:在明尼苏达州时装周上,Rachel穿着她那件缀有蓝色小蝴蝶装饰的时髦夹克,看上去特别漂亮。

考查副词辨析及语境。especially特别,尤其;probably可能;normally正常地。根据句子结构可知,该空修饰空后的形容词beautiful,结合语境可知,当Rachel穿着那件缀有蓝色小蝴蝶装饰的时髦夹克时,她尤其漂亮。用especially表示程度加深,符合语境,故选A。

【23题详解】

句意:参加活动的人都在欣赏她的技巧和设计。

考查动词辨析及语境。improving提高,改善;admiring欣赏,钦佩;developing发展。根据短文开头“Yesterday at the Minnesota Fashion Week, the 15-year-old designer(设计者)Rachel amazed the fashion world when she showed her clothes for the first time.”可知,在明尼苏达时装周上,Rachel震惊了时尚界,因此人们都欣赏她的设计。故选B。

【24题详解】

句意:我在晚饭后做了所有的衣服,因为在学校我总是有一个繁忙的时间表和许多家庭作业。

考查连词辨析及语境。as因为;当……时候;when当……时候;unless除非,如果不。根据句意可知,空后解释了前面说的“I did all my work on the clothes after dinner”的原因,因此这里应用as引导原因状语从句,故选A。

【25题详解】

句意:Rachel卖掉了她所有的作品,所得的钱捐给了当地的一家儿童医院。

考查名词辨析及语境。jacket夹克衫;decoration装饰;money钱。句中提到“Rachel sold all of her works”,下句话说“医院需要它让孩子们住得尽可能舒服”,因此该空指的是Rachel卖掉作品得来的钱。故选C。

Ⅳ. 阅读理解

第一节 阅读下列短文,根据短文内容,从题中所给的A、B、C、D四个选项中选出最佳答案。

A

Notices from the Student Center
Slogan(标语)Design Competition

Purposes: To use English creatively and help provide a clean and safe school.

Classical Drama

Enjoy new season of great dramas written by Hans Christian Andersen at the music hall!

Place Prize Date& Time Drama
1st place An electronic dictionary Sep. 6 8:00 pm The Little Mermaid
2nd place A novel: Harry Potter Oct. 2 7:30 pm Thumbelina
3rd place A movie ticket: Mulan Nov. 7 8:30 pm The Red Shoes
Each student can send slogans by e-mail to info@smartschool. com before Aug. 30 Starring: Happy Tree Drama Team

Director: Tom Weaver

30-minute Fitness Club

30-a-day Fitness is a fun fitness class for students. Here are some advantages:

☆ Keep in shape.

☆ Make bones grow.

☆ Improve a sense of balance.

☆ Increase daily physical activity.

Don’t miss the chance!

Visit www. smartschool. com

Little Cook Training Program

If you enjoy creating delicious dishes, why not attend our “Little Cook Training Program”? Each student who takes part in it will get certificate(证书).

Date: Aug. 3-15

Time: 11:00 am-4: 30 pm

Place: dining hall

If you are interested in it, please e-mail info@smartschool. com

For information: Adelina Santos

Tel: 5323009

26. What is the prize for 2nd place in Slogan Design Competition?

A. A certificate. B. A novel. C. A dictionary. D. A movie ticket.

27. When is Thumbelina put on?

A. 8:00 pm, Sep. 6 B. 7:30pm, Oct. 2.

C. 8:30 pm, Nov. 7. D. 11:00 am, Aug. 3.

28. How many advantages does the fitness class have?

A. Two. B. Three. C. Four. D. Five.

29. What will the students probably do in Little Cook Training Program?

A. Enjoy The Red Shoes. B. Increase daily physical activity.

C. Learn how to make Beijing duck. D. Help the cooks wash dishes.

30. The organizer of the activities above is ________.

A. the Student Center B. Tom Weaver

C. Fitness Club D. Adelina Santos

【答案】26. B 27. B 28. C 29. C 30. A

【解析】

这是一篇应用文,文章用表格介绍了学生中心的活动、比赛、俱乐部以及培训项目的通知。

【26题详解】

细节理解题。根据“2nd place” 以及“ A novel: Harry Potter”可知比赛的二等奖的奖品是小说。故选B。

【27题详解】

细节理解题。根据“Oct. 2  7:30 pm”以及“Thumbelina”可知上映时间是10月2日七点半。故选B。

【28题详解】

细节理解题。根据“Here are some advantages: Keep in shape. Make bones grow. Improve a sense of balance. Increase daily physical activity.”可知共有四点好处。故选C。

【29题详解】

推理判断题。根据“If you enjoy creating delicious dishes, why not attend our ‘Little Cook Training Program’”可知在小厨师培训节目里学习创作美食。C学习“Learn how to make Beijing duck”学做烤鸭符合。故选C。

【30题详解】

细节理解题。根据“Notices from the Student Center”可知活动的组织者是学生中心。故选A。

B

When Claire Vlases of Montana was in Grade 7, she learned about plans to modernize her middle school. Claire asked the school board(董事会)to add solar panels to the project because, she explained, clean energy would be helpful to a really modern school.

The board liked the idea but said it could offer just $ 25,000-one-fifth of the cost. So Claire organized a group of kids and grown-ups who set to work raising the rest. They sold their second-hand books, put on talent shows and asked for donations(捐赠), even going door-to-door for them. One donated more than half the cost!

After two years of hard work, the group paid for the solar panels, which now provide one-fourth of the school’s electricity needs-saving the neighborhood thousands of dollars. “My favorite part about this project was that one person could start something small and then the project could grow and have a big influence on the community,” Claire said. “There are always going to be hard parts. When there’s a challenge(挑战)presented to you, you can learn from it and use it as chance to overcome it.”

31. After knowing the project was still in need of money, Claire ________.

A. raised $ 25,000 B. asked for more help

C. sold old newspapers D. donated half the cost

32. What does the underlined word “them” in Paragraph2 refer to(指代)?

A. Solar panels. B. Second-hand books.

C. Shows. D. Donations.

33. Which picture shows the change of the electricity cost after the use of solar panels?

A. B.

C. D.

34. From Claire’s words in the last paragraph, we learn that ________.

A. hard work was her favorite B. the project went smoothly

C. a small thing makes a big difference D. solar panels cost a lot

35. What would be the best title for the text?

A. A Dependent Girl B. A Modern School

C. Don’t Waste Energy D. Never Give Up

【答案】31. B 32. D 33. C 34. C 35. D

【解析】

学校安装太阳能电池板时资金不足,克莱尔为了帮助学校安装太阳能电池板,自己组织了一群孩子和成年人,他们坚持不懈,寻求帮助,经过两年的艰苦努力以后,太能能电池板成功安装,并为学校和社区节省了大量的资金。

【31题详解】

细节理解题。根据第二段中“So Claire organized a group of kids and grown-ups who set to work raising the rest.”可知,在得知这个项目还需要钱的时候,克莱尔组织了一群孩子和成年人去筹集这个项目还需要的钱,也就是说克莱尔寻求了更多的帮助。故选B。

【32题详解】

词意猜测题。Solar panels.太阳能电池板。Second-hand books.二手书。Shows.演出。Donations.捐款。根据上文中“They sold their second-hand books, put on talent shows and asked for donations.”可知,他们通过出售二手书,举办才艺表演来获得捐款,所以此处them代指上文中donations,表示“他们甚至通过挨家挨户的方式来获得捐款”。故选D。

【33题详解】

细节理解题。根据第三段中“which now provide one-fourth of the school’s electricity needs-saving the neighborhood thousands of dollars”可知,太阳能电池板现在提供了学校四分之一的电力需求,为社区节省了数千美元,也就是说安装了太阳能电池板以后,费用在逐步降低,结合图示可知C项正确。故选C。

【34题详解】

细节理解题。根据最后一段中“My favorite part about this project was that one person could start something small and then the project could grow and have a big influence on the community”可知,克莱尔最喜欢这个项目的部分是,一个人可以开始一些小的事情,然后这个项目可以扩大,并对社区有很大的影响,也就是说“一件小事就会有重大的影响”。故选C。

【35题详解】

选择最佳标题。根据全文内容可知,克莱尔为了帮助学校安装太阳能电池板,自己组织了一群孩子和成年人,他们坚持不懈,永不放弃,经过两年的艰苦努力以后,太能能电池板成功安装,并为学校和社区节省了大量的资金,所以文章最佳标题为Never Give Up永不放弃。故选D。

C

Frank and his brother Jack lived near the ocean. Frank was outgoing while Jack was shy. They liked doing different things. Frank was famous for organizing games of beach volleyball, football, and any other sport imaginable. Jack preferred to draw, paint, or build sandcastles(沙堡).

Frank didn’t understand why Jack would rather do artistic things than play ball. He believed sports often allowed many kids to play together. That was when Jack’s idea hatched. He would show Frank what doing things together looked like!

After Jack finished creating a special sandcastle with stairs, towers and walls, he took pictures of it. Then he painted colorful posters featuring(突出)his sandcastle and the question, “Can you top this?” He hung his posters everywhere in town, announcing his plan for a day of sandcastle artistry-all ages welcome.

When Frank saw poster, he not so nicely told Jack that no one would come. Still, shortly after sunrise on Saturday, Jack was on the beach digging in the sand. By mid-morning, four kids were sculpting(雕塑)the sand alongside him. By noon the number had increased a lot.

After Frank came back from his ball game, he went to check how his brother’s plan turned out. He couldn’t believe what he saw. At least 30 people were building a city of sandcastles, and everyone was chatting and laughing and working together! It was the most beautiful thing he had seen on the beach.

“I guess you’ve proved me wrong,” Frank said. “You should make this sandcastle day a yearly tradition!” Handing Frank a shovel(铲子)with smile, Jack got started together with his brother on their super creation in the sand.

36. What does the underlined word “hatched” in Paragraph 2 probably mean in Chinese?

A. 产生 B. 改变 C. 消失 D. 中断

37. What helped people know about Jack’s plan?

A. Beautiful towers. B. Colorful posters.

C. A town building. D. A sandcastle day.

38. When learning about Jack’s plan, Frank was ________.

A. doubtful B. interested C. satisfied D. nervous

39. What can we know about Jack’s idea?

A. It came from picture. B. It needed 30 people’s support.

C. It proved Frank right. D. It did work well.

40 Which of the following best describes Jack?

A. Honest. B. Creative. C. Outgoing. D. Caring.

【答案】36. A 37. B 38. A 39. D 40. B

【解析】

这是一篇记叙文,文章主要讲述杰克为了让弗兰克知道大家一起工作的乐趣,张贴海报通知大家建沙堡的计划;起初弗兰克对此计划持怀疑态度;但是结果至少30个人参加了建沙堡,大家一起工作的很开心;最后弗兰克和杰克一起也加入其中。

【36题详解】

词义猜测题。根据第二段“He would show Frank what doing things together looked like”可知此处指的是杰克的想法产生了。hatched的意思是“产生”。故选A。

【37题详解】

细节理解题。根据第三段“He hung his posters everywhere in town, announcing his plan for a day of sandcastle artistry-all ages welcome”可知海报让人们知道了杰克的计划。故选B。

【38题详解】

推理判断题。根据第四段“When Frank saw poster, he not so nicely told Jack that no one would come”可知弗兰克对杰克的计划持怀疑态度。故选A。

【39题详解】

推理判断题。根据倒数第二段“At least 30 people were building a city of sandcastles, and everyone was chatting and laughing and working together! It was the most beautiful thing he had seen on the beach”以及最后一段“Handing Frank a shovel with smile, Jack got started together with his brother on their super creation in the sand”至少30人参加而且弗兰克也加入了,可知杰克的计划运行正常,很起作用。故选D。

【40题详解】

推理判断题。杰克为了让弗兰克知道大家一起工作的乐趣,用张贴海报通知大家建沙堡的计划,期初弗兰克对此持怀疑态度,但是结果证明至少30个人参加了建沙堡,大家一起工作的很开心。最后弗兰克和杰克一起也加入其中。由此可推断杰克很有创造力,故选B。

D

From tiny seeds(种子), great discoveries grow. A mini-garden carried on China’s Chang’e 4 moon lander recently became home to the first plant to grow on another world.

This is yet another success for Chang’e 4. On January 2, the probe(探测器)became the first lander to touch down on the far side of the moon. This is the unknown face of the moon that is always looking away from us, so we never see it from down here on the earth. Although it is often regarded as the dark side of the moon, the far side actually gets as much sunshine as the near side. For example, when all we can see is a silver sliver of a new moon, the far side of the moon is in full sunlight.

Part of Chang’e 4’s mission(使命)is to see how a moon base could be built for humans, including exploring(探索)whether humans could grow food and other plant products there. Chang’e 4 carried a mini-garden with air, water and soil with seeds planted in it. When plants shoot on the earth, their stems grow away from the gravity(the force that keeps your feet on the ground), and so they always shoot upwards. The moon’s gravity is a sixth as strong as the earth’s, so Chang’e 4’s experiment was a test: would the earth plants know which way was up on the moon? Four days after landing, a tiny cotton shoot showed that they do.

Night has now fallen on the far side of the moon; sunlight will not return until the start of February. As a result, the cotton shoots died. Besides the darkness, the plants can’t stand the cold(it can drop to -170℃ on the moon at night). However, the experiment is a success, since it has proved that it is possible for plants to grow in space.

41. The text is mainly about ________.

A. another success for Chang’e 4 B. Chang’e 4 moon lander

C. tiny seeds in the soil D. the steps of an experiment

42. Which of the following is TRUE about Chang’e 4?

A. It carried a mini-garden. B. It landed on the near side of the moon.

C. It explored the moon base. D. It found plants on the moon.

43. From the text we can know that ________.

A. the far side of the moon gets less sunlight

B. we can see the far side of the moon from the earth

C. the stems fail to grow away from the earth’s gravity

D. the earth plants know the way to grow on the moon

44. What can be inferred(推理)from the text?

A. Plants can be grown on the moon soon. B. It is perfect to do experiments on the moon.

C. The cotton shoots can last days on the moon. D. We can see a new moon at the start of February.

45. In which section of a magazine can you read the text?

A. Health and sport. B. History and culture.

C. Science and technology. D. Population and environment.

【答案】41. A 42. A 43. D 44. D 45. C

【解析】

文章主要是介绍嫦娥四号的又一次成功:搭载了一个空气、水和土壤的小花园,里面种着种子的一个实验,以及实验的结果加以分析。

【41题详解】

细节理解题。根据文章的开头From tiny seeds(种子), great discoveries grow. A mini-garden carried on China’s Chang’e 4 moon lander recently became home to the first plant to grow on another world. This is yet another success for Chang’e 4. 从微小的种子中孕育出伟大的发现。中国嫦娥四号登月器上的一个小花园最近成了另一个世界上第一株植物的家园。这是嫦娥四号的又一次成功。可知文章主要是关于嫦娥四号又一次成功的事情,故选A。

【42题详解】

细节理解题。根据文中A mini-garden carried on China’s Chang’e 4 moon lander recently became home to the first plant to grow on another world.可知,A选项是正确的;根据文中the probe(探测器)became the first lander to touch down on the far side of the moon.可知,B选项错误;根据文中Part of Chang’e 4’s mission(使命)is to see how a moon base could be built for humans, including exploring(探索)whether humans could grow food and other plant products there.可知,C选项错误;而文中并没有提到在月球发现植物的情况,所以D选项排除,故选A。

【43题详解】

细节理解题。根据文中so Chang’e 4’s experiment was a test: would the earth plants know which way was up on the moon? Four days after landing, a tiny cotton shoot showed that they do. 所以嫦娥四号的实验是一个测试:地球上的植物知道月球上哪个方向是向上的吗?着陆四天后,一株小小的棉花芽表明它们可以。可知地球上的植物知道如何在月球上生长,故选D。

【44题详解】

推理判断题。根据文中Night has now fallen on the far side of the moon; sunlight will not return until the start of February.可知,现在月亮背面是夜晚,直到二月初阳光才会照射到,而那个时候就会出现新月,故选D。

【45题详解】

推理判断题。根据整个文章的理解可知,主要是讲述嫦娥四号的又一次成功:搭载了一个空气、水和土壤的小花园,里面种着种子的一个实验,这样的文章应该是在科学信息方面会有,故选C。

第二节 阅读下面短文,从短文后所给的五个选项中选出能填入短文空白处的最佳选项,使短文通顺、连贯,意思完整。

E

You have lots of things you’d like to do. But sometimes it’s hard to get to the finish line-just like your goal. How can you break your bad habits and develop good ones? ___46___ Here are a few opinions we often get from kids, followed by ideas that might help.

● I can’ ‘t get away from screens.

___47___ If you usually spend time lying on the sofa and watching TV programs or a video when you’re bored, go somewhere else instead. Take a book to your room or your violin to the backyard. Or ask if you can help cook in the kitchen.

● ___48___

Start with “showing up. ” Then take one small step or do one tiny task, followed by another and another. For example, how do I practice the piano? First sit at it. Then play one note at a time.

Starting with a super-simple step often helps. Why? It’s easy, quick, and gets you in action. ___49___

● I have no time.

Take a look at the choices you make about how you spend time. Do those choices show what’s important to you? Can you spare 10 minutes a day to work on a goal? Let’s suppose you want to be singer. ___50___ Talk with a parent about why your goal counts. Discuss whether you can let go of something less important to free up time to achieve it.

A. Then keep taking steps.

B. I can’t start such a huge goal.

C. And how can you try to reach your goals?

D. To change a habit, try changing where you spend your time.

E. Is it more important to practice singing than play video games?

【答案】46. C 47. D 48. B 49. A 50. E

【解析】

生活中我们有很多想做的事情,但有时候却很难到达终点。怎样才能改掉坏习惯,养成好习惯呢?文章中列举了一些学生们不好的习惯,并对如何改掉这些习惯提出了建议。

【46题详解】

上句话“How can you break your bad habits and develop good ones?”提出问题,下句话“Here are a few opinions we often get from kids, followed by ideas that might help.”引出文章主旨。C选项也提出了问题,与上面的问题衔接,符合语境。故选C。

【47题详解】

根据下句话“If you usually spend time lying on the sofa and watching TV programs or a video when you’re bored, go somewhere else instead.”可知,想要改掉总是躺在沙发上看电视的习惯,就去别的地方。D选项“要改变一种习惯,试着改变你花费时间的地方”符合语境,故选D。

【48题详解】

根据下文“Start with “showing up. ” Then take one small step or do one tiny task, followed by another and another.”可知,这个是建议学生们从“到场”开始,然后完成一个小任务,接着再做另一件、另一件。由此可猜测,这个做法应该是针对那些不能完成一个大目标的学生的。故选B。

【49题详解】

根据语境“Starting with a super-simple step often helps. Why? It’s easy, quick, and gets you in action.”可知,先从简单的步骤开始,接下来要继续采取步骤,一步一步,最后才能实现目标。A选项符合语境,故选A。

【50题详解】

根据上文“Take a look at the choices you make about how you spend time. Do those choices show what’s important to you? Can you spare 10 minutes a day to work on a goal?”可知,这个建议是看看你如何支配时间,这些选择是否表明什么对你来说是重要的?这里用想成为歌手举例,那就要问问自己“是练习唱歌重要,还是玩游戏重要”,E选项符合语境,故选E。

Ⅴ. 情景交际

根据情景提示,完成下列各题。

51.当别人夸奖你时,你可以这样应答:

___________________________________________________________________

【答案】Thank you.

【解析】

【详解】句意:谢谢你。

根据中文提示可知,当别人夸奖你时,出于礼貌,你要向对方表示感谢,所以此处使用Thank you.谢谢你。故填Thank you.

52.你想知道对方的职业,可以这样问:

______________________________________________________________________?

【答案】What do you do?

【解析】

【详解】固定句式:what do you do表示“你是做什么的”,即询问对方的职业,位于句首的单词首字母要大写,所以空格处填What do you do。故答案为What do you do。

53.当你无法帮助他人时,可以这样表达歉意:

_____________________________________________________________________?

【答案】Sorry, I can’t.

【解析】

【详解】根据题目给出的情境,如果我们无法帮助别人,我们应首先表示抱歉,用Sorry;然后如实告诉对方I can’t“我不能,我做不到”。故答案为Sorry, I can’t.

54.你想邀请朋友参加你的生日聚会,可以这样说:

Would_______________________________________________________________?

【答案】Would you like to come to my birthday party?

【解析】

【详解】句意:你愿意来参加我生日聚会吗?

根据中文提示可知,英语中问别人“是否愿意做某事”的结构是“Would you like to…?”;“来参加”是come to;“我的生日聚会”是my birthday party。故答案为Would you like to come to my birthday party?

55.课堂上你想提问时,应该这样说:

_______________________________________________________________a question?

【答案】May I ask you

【解析】

【详解】句意:我可以问你问题么?

课堂上你想提问时,用一般疑问句,客气的提问请求允许用“may I do…”;“提问”用动词短语ask sb. a question,宾语用you。故答案为May I ask you。

Ⅵ. 看图写话

根据每小题所提供的图画情景和提示词,写出一个与图画情景相符的句子。

56. tomorrow

_________________________________________

57. love

_________________________________________

58. now

_________________________________________

59. cheap, than

_________________________________________

60. happy, because

_________________________________________

【答案】56. The boy will plant a tree tomorrow.

57. He loves playing ping-pong.

58. They are cleaning the room now.

59. The T-shirt is cheaper than the skirt.

60. He was happy because he won the race.

【解析】

【56题详解】

根据图片和所给单词“tomorrow”提示,可知本句表达为“这个男孩明天要种一棵树。”,时态为一般将来时,主语The boy;谓语will plant;宾语a tree;时间状语tomorrow故答案为The boy will plant a tree tomorrow.

57题详解】

根据图片和所给单词“love”提示,可知本句表达为“他喜欢打乒乓球。”love表示“爱好”,可知本句时态为一般现在时,主语为单数名词He“他”,所以谓语动词用单数loves“爱好”,love doing“爱好做某事”,所以用love playing ping-pong,故答案为He loves playing ping-pong.

【58题详解】

根据图片和所给单词“now”提示,可知本句时态为现在进行时,表达为“他们正在打扫房间”, 主语They“他们”;谓语 are cleaning“在打扫”;宾语 the room“房间”;时间状语now 故答案为They are cleaning the room now.

【59题详解】

根据图片和所给单词提示,可知本句表达为“这件T恤比裙子便宜。”,可知本句为描述事物的比较,所以用形容词的比较级,时态为一般现在时,主语The T-shirt;系动词is;表语cheaper 比较词than;比较对象the skirt故答案为The T-shirt is cheaper than the skirt.

【60题详解】

根据图片和所给单词提示,可知本句用because引导原因状语从句,描述比赛的情况,所以用一般过去时,表达为“他很高兴,因为他赢得了比赛。” ,主句He was happy;从句because he won the race故答案为He was happy because he won the race.

Ⅶ. 短文填空

阅读下面短文,根据语境、音标或所给单词的提示,在每个空格内填入一个恰当的词,要求所填的词意义准确、形式正确,使短文意思完整、行文连贯。

Do you know how rice first came to China? There is an old Chinese story ___61___ is about little girl who went out to fish. There was famine(饥荒)and everybody was very ___62___ /’hʌŋgrɪ/.

The little girl felt her net growing heavy and was very happy. However, it was the King of Frogs(青蛙)that she ___63___ /kɔ: t/. The frog told her to hold out her fishing net to the sun’s rays and he would sing ___64___ magic song. The little girl followed his instructions. She was ___65___(great)surprised to see the rays of sunshine falling through the net. And they were changed ___66___ golden grains(谷粒)of rice. The first rice was thought to arrive in this way.

We do not know whether this story is true, but it tells ___67___(we)that rice has the same value as gold to the Chinese. Rice ___68___(be)always the main food for the Chinese. For centuries, much land has been devoted(奉献)to rice-planting and many Chinese people are ___69___(farmer), who work very hard for each grain.

It’s important to ____70____ /seɪv/ food and say no to waste. After all, waste not, want not.

【答案】61. which/that

62. hungry 63. caught

64. a 65. greatly

66. into/to

67. us 68. is

69. farmers

70. save

【解析】

本文讲述了大米的由来,并呼吁人们要珍惜每一粒粮食,拒绝浪费。

【61题详解】

句意:中国有一个古老的故事,讲的是一个去捕鱼的小女孩。

根据句子结构,此句是一个定语从句。先行词story是指物,在从句中作主语,可以用关系词that或which,所以空格处填which/that。故答案为which/that。

【62题详解】

句意:当时有饥荒,每个人都很饿。

was是系动词,后接形容词作表语。根据There was famine及所给音标,hungry表示“饥饿的”,所以空格处填hungry。故答案为hungry。

【63题详解】

句意:然而,她抓到的是一只青蛙国王。

根据句子结构,此句是it was……that的强调句。根据The little girl felt her net growing heavy及所给音标,可知,网很沉,她抓到是一只青蛙国王,句中was是一般过去时,所以此处也用一般过去时,故空格处填caught。故答案为caught。

【64题详解】

句意:青蛙叫她把鱼网拿出来晒晒太阳,他唱一首神奇的歌。

根据句意,此空表示“一首神奇的歌”,表泛指,且magic是以辅音音素开头的单词,所以空格处填不定冠词a。故答案为a。

【65题详解】

句意:她非常惊讶地看到阳光透过网照射进来。

空格处修饰形容词surprised,所以要用副词。great是形容词,其对应的副词是greatly,所以空格处填greatly。故答案为greatly。

【66题详解】

句意:他们变成了金色的米粒。

句中they指代前文的the rays of sunshine,这些阳光变成了金色的米粒,固定搭配:change into/in表示“变成”,所以空格处填into/to。故答案为into/to。

【67题详解】

句意:我们不知道这个故事是否是真的,但是它告诉我们,对中国人来说大米的价值相当于黄金。

tell是动词,后接人称代词宾格作宾语。we是人称代词主格,其宾格是us,所以空格处填us。故答案为us。

【68题详解】

句意:大米一直是中国人的主要食物。

always是一般现在时的标志词,且主语rice是不可数名词,所以空格处填单数系动词is。故答案为is。

【69题详解】

句意:数世纪以来,许多土地被用来种植水稻,许多中国农民为每一粒粮食辛勤劳作。

主语people是复数形式,此空也要填复数名词。farmer是单数名词,其对应的复数名词是farmers,所以空格处填farmers。故答案为farmers。

【70题详解】

句意:节约粮食和拒绝浪费是很重要的。

固定句式:it’s+形容词+to do sth“做某事是……”,根据no waste及提示音标,此空填动词save表示“节省”,所以空格处填save。故答案为save。

Ⅷ. 书面表达

71.假定你是李华,你的新西兰朋友David对中医很感兴趣。请你结合以下图示,用英语写一封电子邮件,向他推荐即将在你校举办的“传统中医进校园”的宣传日活动,说明推荐理由,并请他关注线上相关信息。词数80左右。

注意事项:

1. 必须包含所有提示信息,可适当发挥,开头已给出,不计入总词数;

2. 意思清楚,表达通顺,行文连贯,书写规范;

3. 请勿在文中使用真实的姓名和校名。

Dear David,

I’m pleased to know that you’re interested in Chinese medicine._____________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________

Yours,

Li Hua

【答案】Dear David,

I’m pleased to know that you’re interested in Chinese medicine. Now, I’d like to share with you some information about Traditional Chinese Medicine Day in our school, which is going to take place on July 31, 2020.

On that day, a famous doctor will give us a talk on Chinese medicine. And there will be a show about its development. Also, the film Li Shizhen will be on. I’m sure the activities would be very helpful to you. I hope you can visit www. intelschool. com and have a better understanding of traditional Chinese medicine.

Best wishes.

Yours,

Li Hua

【解析】

【详解】1.题干解读:本文是一篇书信作文。文中向朋友推荐即将举办的“传统中医进校园”的宣传日活动,并说明推荐理由。

2.例文点评:本文主要以第一人称为主,时态主要采用一般将来时。准确运用时态,并保持主谓一致。逻辑性强,句子通顺。

3.高分亮点:

短语:share with sb about sth与某人分享某事;take place举行;be helpful to sb对某人有帮助。

句子:there will be a show about its development句中用的是there be句型;I’m sure the activities would be very helpful to you句中由that引导的宾语从句,引导词that已省略。

AI创作

评论0

请先

支持多种货币
支持多种货币付款,满足您的付款需求
7天无忧退换
安心无忧购物,售后有保障
专业客服服务
百名资深客服7*24h在线服务
发货超时赔付
交易成功极速发货,专业水准保证时效性
显示验证码

社交账号快速登录