2020年各科中考真题2020年湖北省武汉市中考英语试题(教师版含解析)

微信小程序
资源下载
下载价格1

2020年武汉市初中毕业生学业考试

英语试卷

亲爱的同学:在你答题前,请认真阅读下面的注意事项。

1.本试卷由第Ⅰ卷(选择题)和第Ⅱ卷(非选择题)两部分组成。全卷共10页,七大题,满分120分。考试用时120分钟。

2.答题前,请将你的姓名、准考证号填写在“答题卡”相应位置,并在“答题卡”背面左上角填写姓名和座位号。

3.答第Ⅰ卷(选择题)时,选出每小题答案后,用2B铅笔把“答题卡”上对应题目的答案标号涂黑。如需改动,用橡皮擦干净后,再选涂其他答案。答在“试卷”上无效。

4.答第Ⅱ卷(非选择题)时,答案用0.5毫米黑色笔迹签字笔书写在“答题卡”上答在“试卷”上无效。

5.认真阅读答题卡上的注意事项。

预祝你取得优异成绩!

第Ⅰ卷(选择题)

第一部分 听力部分

一、听力测试(共三节)

第一节

听下面4个问题。每个问题后有三个答语,从题中所给的A、B、C三个选项中选出最佳选项。听完每个问题后,你都有5秒钟的时间来作答和阅读下一小题。每个问题仅读一遍。

1. A. Pretty well. B. In the post office C. A teacher.

2. A. It’s old. B. Beside the television. C. Seventy dollars.

3. A. Very active. B. He lives far. C. Five years old.

4. A. It’s a football. B. The group leader. C. That’s cool.

第二节

听下面8段对话。每段对话后有一个小题,从题中所给的A、B、C三个选项中选出最佳选项。听完每段对话后,你都有10秒钟的时间来作答有关小题和阅读下一小题。每段对话仅读一遍。

听对话,回答下列各小题。

5. Where are the two speakers?

A. In a store. B. In a hospital. C. At school.

6. What is the relationship between the two speakers?

A. Policewoman and driver. B. Father and daughter. C. Teacher and student.

7. What does Alan usually do online?

A. Take lessons B. Get information. C. Play games.

8. How many visits to China will the man have in all?

A. 1. B. 2 C. 3

9. What are they talking about?

A. Staying at home. B. Eating out or not. C. Weather report.

10. What does the woman mean?

A. They should help with the schoolwork.

B. She would help the man to be a volunteer.

C. The man could offer help in a study program.

11. When did the man probably arrive?

A. 6:40 B. 7:00 C. 7:20

12. What happened to John?

A. He lost the camera. B. He missed the party. C. He bought a camera.

第三节

听下面4段对话或独白。每段对话或独白后有几个小题,从题中所给的A、B、C三个选项中选出最佳选项。听每段对话或独白前,你将有时间阅读各个小题,每小题5秒钟;听完后,各小题将给出5秒钟的作答时间,每段对话或独白读两遍。

听对话,回答下列各小题。

13. Whom was the gift for?

A. The man. B. The woman. C. The man s sister.

14. Why did the man choose the green sweater?

A He preferred green. B. It was cheaper. C. The woman suggested it

15. How much did the man pay?

A. $28. B. $150. C. $178.

听对话,回答下列各小题。

16. Who took the message?

A. Vicky. B. Laura. C. Laura’s father.

17. What did Vicky want Laura to do?

A. To return her CDs. B. To buy some food. C. To call her back.

18. What was Vicky speaking about?

A. A party. B. A picnic. C. Shopping.

听对话,回答下列各小题。

19. What can we learn about from the calendar?

A. Community events. B. Neighbors’ phone numbers C. Jack’s introduction.

20. What do the volunteers do?

A. Hand out calendars. B. Keep the community safe. C. Welcome new neighbors.

21. Where is the convenience store?

A. Next to the fun park. B. Around the comer. C. Far from the community.

22. What do we know about Jack?

A. He likes Diana. B. He talks too much. C. He s warm-hearted.

听独白,回答下列各小题。

23. What made the writer and Tom become good friends?

A. Music. B. Photos. C. E-mail.

24. What happened when they were in Scotland?

A. They had lots of fun. B. They had a birthday party. C. Tom’s dad changed his job.

25. Why haven t they seen each other very much?

A. The writer is ill in hospital.

B. Tom moved to another town.

C. They like talking on the phone.

第二部分 笔试部分

二、选择填空

从题中所给的A、B、C、D四个选项中,选出一个最佳答案。将代表该答案的字母在答题卡上相应的位置涂黑。

1.—Sorry to interrupt you and Frank!

—______________. We’re having a free talk.

A. Never mind B. Go ahead C. I hope not D. That would be nice

【答案】A

【解析】

【详解】句意:——很抱歉打扰你和弗兰克。——不要紧。我们就是在随便聊。

考查情景交际。never mind没关系;go ahead讲吧,做吧;I hope not我希望不要;that would be nice那很好。根据“Sorry to interrupt”可知在道歉,根据“We’re having a free talk”可知此处表示“不要紧,没关系”,用never mind。故选A。

2.—I hear you’ve got an “A” in your English test. Congratulations!

—______________.

A. It’s a pleasure B. Take it easy C. Many thanks D. You’re welcome

【答案】C

【解析】

【详解】句意:——我听说你英语考试得了A,祝贺你。——非常感谢。

考查情景交际。it’s a pleasure别客气;take it easy放松点;many thanks非常感谢;you’re welcome不客气。根据“Congratulations”可知表示祝贺,回答应表示感谢,用many thanks。故选C。

3.— Do you think teenagers can’t have a part-time job?

—______________. They may learn from working.

A. It’s nothing B. Don’t mention it C. Hard to say D. That’s all right

【答案】C

【解析】

【详解】句意: ——你认为青少年不能做兼职么?——很难说,他们可能从工作中学到很多。

考查情景交际。it’s nothing没什么;don’t mention it不用介意;hard to say很难说;that’s all right不用谢。根据“Do you think”可知此处在询问对方的观点,根据“They may learn from working”可知观点不是非常确定,此处用hard to say表示“很难说”。故选C。

4.—Is Helen here?

—Not yet, but she______________ in half hour.

A. arrives B. will arrive C. arrived D. has arrived

【答案】B

【解析】

【详解】句意:——海伦在这儿么?——还没有,但是半个小时之后她将到达。

考查动词的时态。arrives动词的一般现在时的第三人称单数;will arrive动词的一般将来时;arrived动词的过去式;has arrived动词的现在完成时。根据“Not yet”可知她还没到达,根据“in half hour”可知是将来的时间,动词用一般将来时,此处用will arrive。故选B。

5.In the past 70 years, China________historic changes and made great achievements.

A. experienced B. experiences

C. has experienced D. would experience

【答案】C

【解析】

【详解】句意:70年来,中国经历了历史性的变化,取得了巨大成就。

考查时态。A项为一般过去时;B项一般现在时;C项为现在完成时;D项为过去将来时。根据关键短语In the past 70 years可知,应该使用现在完成时,故选C。

6.Sally______________ where she had left the car and the police found it this morning.

A. forgot B. has forgotten C. forgets D. had forgotten

【答案】A

【解析】

【详解】句意:萨利忘记她把车停在哪里了,警察今天早上找到了车。

考查动词的时态。forgot动词的过去式; has forgotten动词的现在完成时;forgets动词的一般现在时;had forgotten动词的过去完成时。停车发生在前,忘记车子停在哪里发生在后;根据“the police found it”可知空处的动词用一般过去时态,此处用动词的过去式forgot。故选A。

7.— Which is your uncle?

—The big man, smartly dressed______________ a suit and tie.

A. on B. with C. for D. in

【答案】D

【解析】

【详解】句意:——哪一个是你的叔叔?——那个高大男人,穿着西装打着领带,很精神。

考查介词辨析。on在……上;with伴随;for为了;in穿着。空格后a suit and tie是指衣物,结合所给选项,只有介词in后面可以接衣物,表示“穿着……”,所以空格处填in。故选D。

8.—You must be very hungry now.

—Yes, I’m ready to do some______________ eating.

A. serious B. healthy C. local D. extra

【答案】A

【解析】

【详解】句意:——你现在一定很饿。——是的,我准备好好吃一顿。

考查形容词辨析。serious认真的;healthy健康的;local当地的;extra额外的。根据You must be very hungry now“你现在一定很饿”,可知,在非常饿的情况下,肯定会好好吃一顿饭,所以空格处填serious更符合语境。故选A。

9.— What makes you ______________ we’re going to sell the house?

— I hear that you’ve got a job abroad.

A. doubt B. wonder C. promise D. suppose

【答案】D

【解析】

【详解】句意:——什么让你认为我们要卖房子?——我听说你得到了一份国外的工作。

考查动词。doubt怀疑;wonder想知道; promise承诺; suppose认为。根据宾语从句“we’re going to sell the house”以及解释“I hear that you’ve got a job abroad”可知此处用动词suppose表示“根据某事推断或认为”。故选D。

10.—I don’t care what people think.

—Well, you______________. Some opinions are worth weighing.

A. might B. should C. could D. would

【答案】B

【解析】

【详解】句意:——我不在意别人怎么想的。——嗯,你应该在意。一些想法值得权衡。

考查情态动词。might可能;should应该;could能够;would将。根据“Some opinions are worth weighing”可知此处表示应该在意别人的看法,用情态动词should。故选B。

11.—Do you need any help?

—No, thanks. We ______________ a lot of support since last year.

A. have offered B. have been offered C. were offered D. were offering

【答案】B

【解析】

【详解】句意:——你需要帮助吗?——不,谢谢。自去年以来,我们得到了许多支持。
考查现在完成时的被动语态。offer提供。have offered现在完成时;have been offered现在完成时的被动语态;were offered一般过去时的被动语态;were offering过去进行时。主语“We”与动词offer之间是动宾关系,此处用被动语态,结合题干中“since last year”可知要用现在完成时。现在完成时的被动语态结构为have/has been offered。故选B。

12.—How’s Mr. Clark’s small company?

—Quite good. It has grown to become a______________ in the international trade.

A. rule B. duty C. power D. sign

【答案】C

【解析】

【详解】句意:——克拉克的小公司怎么样?——非常好。它已经在国际贸易上成长为一种影响力。

考查名词。rule规则;duty职责;power力量;sign标志。根据“has grown”“in the international trade”可知此处用名词power表示有影响力。故选C。

13.—Although these were good students, ______________ of them had a score above 60.

—I can’t believe it!

A. none B. no one C. some D. all

【答案】A

【解析】

【详解】句意:——虽然这些都是好学生,但他们的分数都没有超过60分。——我真不敢相信!
考查不定代词。none没有一个,强调数量,常与of连接;no one没有人;some一些;all所有,三者或三者以上都。题中Although引导让步状语从句,由此可推出此处是说尽管是好学生,但都没超过60分,表示否定含义,排除CD;此处强调没有一个,用none而不用no one,排除B。故选A。

14.—You have plenty of homework, don’t you?

—Yeah, it______________ the little time I have outside of school.

A. makes up B. takes up C. turns down D. breaks down

【答案】B

【解析】

【详解】句意:——你有很多家庭作业,不是么?——不,它没花我课外什么时间。

考查动词短语。makes up化妆,和解;take up占据;turns down拒绝;breaks down损坏。根据“the little time”可知此处用动词短语表示占据时间,用动词短语takes up。故选B。

15.I wondered ______________.

A. which way was the wind blowing B. which one is the most convenient

C. which of the houses did you live in D. which school it was you went to

【答案】D

【解析】

【详解】句意:我想知道你去的是哪个学校。

考查宾语从句。动词wondered后面是宾语从句,用陈述句的语序,即连接词+主语+谓语动词,A和C选项的语序错误,排除A和C。根据wondered可知句子是一般过去时,从句也应该时态一致是一般过去时态,B选项时态不符合。which school it was you went to表示“你去的是哪个学校”,从句的语序和时态都符合。故选D。

三、完形填空

阅读下面短文,从短文后各题所给的A、B、C、D四个选项中,选出可以填入空白处的最佳选项。

Have you ever been near an animal you were afraid of? How close have you been to a dangerous snake? Well, Tony Kepler raises killer snakes for a living and he loves his ___16___ . He has been working with them since he was a little boy and he’s not ___17___at all.

Tony’s father has been a snake handler(驯蛇师) for twenty years and he has taught his son a lot about them. Now Tony is ___18___ to make money from snakes. In order to ___19___ the venom (毒液), he has to find rattlesnakes in the western part of the United States. He sends the venom to a ___20___ where they make it into something called “anti-venin”. Anti-venin is what they give people ___21___ they have been bitten(咬) by a poisonous(有毒的) snake. This anti-venin is really helpful in ___22___ the person who has been bitten. He has been making his living this way for five years and feels ___23___ .

Tony’s dad has handled nearly 1,000 snakes in his lifetime. And hundreds of people go to him to ___24___ how to deal with snakes. Tony’s dad has been willing to ___25___ everything about how to hold, how to feed and how to get venom from snakes. But not everyone ___26___ get used to the idea of picking up a snake. Many people heard ___27___ stories about snakes when they were children and have been afraid of them ever since. Tony has been trying to educate people about the positive things snakes do. For one thing, they help ___28___ the rat and mouse population. Snakes are also very clean and ___29___ and they seldom trouble humans.

Tony’s job is very different from any other job I’ve heard of, but it is a really ___30___ one. Without venom collectors, many people would be in real danger and some would die.

16. A. family B. job C. hobby D. pay

17. A. afraid B. lonely C. brave D. patient

18. A. honest B. lucky C. able D. careful

19. A. discover B. collect C. produce D. taste

20. A. library B. museum C. hospital D. laboratory

21. A. before B. though C. after D. unless

22. A. calming B. testing C. saving D. protecting

23. A. free B. tired C. safe D. great

24. A. learn B. show C. discuss D. explain

25. A. exchange B. overcome C. retell D. share

26. A. may B. can C. has to D. need

27. A. folk B. humorous C. moving D. scary

28. A. count B. control C. double D. stop

29. A. noisy B. slow C. quiet D. active

30. A. important B. dangerous C. popular D. cruel

【答案】16. B 17. A 18. C 19. B 20. D 21. C 22. C 23. D 24. A 25. D 26. B 27. D 28. B 29. C 30. A

【解析】

文章大意:本文主要讲了许多人都害怕蛇,但Tony却以饲养杀人蛇为生,详细介绍了他的工作内容。

【16题详解】

句意:托尼·开普勒以养蛇为生,他热爱自己的工作。

family家庭;job工作;hobby爱好;pay报酬。根据题干中“Tony Kepler raises killer snakes for a living”讲他以养杀人蛇为生,结合下文中“Tony’s job is very different from any other job I’ve heard of”可知他喜欢他的工作。故选B。

【17题详解】

句意:他从小就和它们一起工作,他一点也不害怕。

afraid害怕的;lonely孤独的;brave勇敢的;patient耐心的。根据题干中“He has been working with them since he was a little boy”讲他从还是小男孩的时候就开始和蛇打交道,由此可推出他不害怕。故选A。

【18题详解】

句意:现在托尼能从蛇身上赚钱了。

honest诚实的;lucky幸运的;able有能力的;careful小心的。根据上文中“he has taught his son a lot about them”讲Tony的爸爸一直教他关于蛇的东西,由此可推出此处是说他能从蛇身上赚钱了,用be able to do sth.表示“能够做某事”。故选C。

【19题详解】

句意:为了收集毒液,他不得不在美国西部找到响尾蛇。

discover发现;collect收集;produce生产;taste品尝。根据下文中“He sends the venom to a ____ where they make it into something called ‘anti-venin’. ”讲到他把毒液送到一个制作抗毒液的地方,结合下文中“Without venom collectors”可推出他要先收集毒液。故选B。

【20题详解】

句意:他把毒液送到实验室,把它制成一种叫做“抗毒液”的物质。

library图书馆;museum博物馆;hospital医院;laboratory实验室。根据空后“where they make it into something called ‘anti-venin’ ”可知此处是说一个制作抗毒液的地方,结合选项可推出应是实验室。故选D。

【21题详解】

句意:抗毒液是他们给被毒蛇咬伤的人的。

before在……之前;though尽管;after在……之后;unless除非。根据下文中“This anti-venin is really helpful in ____ the person who has been bitten.”可知抗毒也对被咬的人有帮助,由此可推出是给被被毒蛇咬过之后的人。故选C。

【22题详解】

句意:这种抗毒液对拯救被咬的人很有帮助。

calming(使)平静;testing测试;saving拯救;protecting保护。根据空后“the person who has been bitten”讲到被毒蛇咬过人,空前讲抗毒液有帮助,结合常识可知是在救人方面有帮助。故选C。

【23题详解】

句意:他以这种方式生活了五年,感觉很好。

free空闲的;tired疲惫的;safe安全的;great极好的。根据上文中“he loves his job”可知他感觉很好。故选D。

【24题详解】

句意:成百上千的人去找他学习如何对付蛇。

learn学习;show展示;discuss讨论;explain解释。上文讲Tony的爸爸一生接触过将近1000条蛇,结合空后“how to deal with snakes”可推出人们找他是要学习如何对付蛇。故选A。

【25题详解】

句意:托尼的爸爸愿意分享一切,关于如何抓、如何喂养,以及如何从蛇那里获得毒液。

exchange交流;overcome克服;retell复述;share分享。上文讲Tony的爸爸一生接触过将近1000条蛇,空后“everything about how to hold, how to feed and how to get venom from snakes”讲的关于蛇的一切都是他最懂的,结合选项可知此处应是说愿意分享,故选D。

【26题详解】

句意:但不是每个人都能习惯捡起一条蛇。

may可能;can能够;has to不得不;need需要。根据下文中“Many people heard ____ stories about snakes when they were children and have been afraid of them ever since.”讲人们对蛇的害怕,可推出此处是说不是每个人都能习惯捡起一条蛇,用can符合题意。故选B。

【27题详解】

句意:许多人小时候都听说过关于蛇的可怕故事,从此就害怕蛇。

folk民间的;humorous幽默的;moving感人的;scary可怕的。根据题干中“have been afraid of them ever since”讲到人们害怕蛇,可推出是听了可怕的故事。故选D。

【28题详解】

句意:首先,它们有助于控制老鼠的数量。

count数数;control控制;double加倍;stop停止。结合常识可知蛇是老鼠的天敌,由此可推出蛇能帮忙控制老鼠的数量。故选B。

29题详解】

句意:蛇也非常干净和安静,它们很少打扰人类。

noisy吵闹的;slow缓慢的;quiet安静的;active活跃的。根据题干中“they seldom trouble humans”讲蛇极少打扰人,由此可推出蛇是安静的。故选C。

【30题详解】

句意:托尼的工作和我听说的其他工作很不一样,但它确实很重要。

important重要的;dangerous危险的;popular流行的;cruel残酷的。根据下文中“Without venom collectors, many people would be in real danger and some would die.”可知没有毒液收集者,许多人将处于真正的危险之中,有些人甚至会死亡。由此可推出这份工作很重要。故选A。

四、阅读理解

阅读下面三篇材料,从每题所给的A、B、C、D四个选项中,选出最佳选项。

A

July 21 2020 ABC English

EDUCATION

Students taught to love parents

A middle school in Wuhan has stood out among other schools in students’ love and care for their parents. The students are asked to spend at least one hour doing housework for their parents or giving some help in the neighborhood every Sunday, Mother’s Day and parents’ birthdays.

The school aims (旨在) at turning the students into well-mannered children. The students, mostly from one-child families, were taught to be a good child under strict rules. For example, they are now used to saying good-bye to parents in the morning before they go to school. And no one forgets to say hello to the parents when they return from school. The parents are pleased to find their children can help them with some housework such as making beds, washing and cooking.

From Wuhan Post

31. The news “Students taught to love parents” was first reported in _______.

A. ABC English B. Wuhan Post C. Parent Daily D. School News

32. In which part of the newspaper can we read the news?

A. CULTURE. B. FAMILY. C. EDUCATION. D. HISTORY.

33. Who started the project?

A. The parents. B. The newspapers. C. The neighborhood. D. The school.

34. What can we know from the news?

A. The school aims at winning a good fame.

B. The students were not well-behaved at home.

C. The parents are happy to change their children.

D. The students are guided on how to love their parents.

35. The news mainly tells us ______.

A. children from one-child families need strict rules

B. Mother’s Day and parents’ birthdays are important

C. a project of good manners education has been well carried out

D. the school means to turn the students into their parents’ helpers

【答案】31. B 32. C 33. D 34. D 35. C

【解析】

这篇短文是来自《武汉晨报》一篇报道,内容是武汉一所中学要求学生每周日、母亲节和父母生日的时候,至少花一个小时为父母做家务或者在社区帮忙。学校的目标是把学生变为有礼貌的好孩子。

【31题详解】

细节理解题。根据短文的最后“From Wuhan Post”可知,这篇短文是来自《武汉晨报》的一篇报道,所以是武汉晨报最先报道了这件事。故选B。

【32题详解】

细节理解题。A“文化”;B“家庭”;C“教育”;D“历史”。根据短文开头“EDUCATION”以及文章的内容可知,这篇报道涉及对学生的教育问题,因此应该是在报纸的“教育”版面看到这样的文章。故选C。

【33题详解】

细节理解题。根据短文开头“A middle school in Wuhan has stood out among other schools in students’ love and care for their parents.”可知,是武汉的一所中学在学生对父母的关爱方面从其他学校中脱颖而出,是这个学校开始了这个项目。故选D。

【34题详解】

推理判断题。由短文的标题“Students taught to love parents”以及文章的内容可知,该学校教育学生爱他们的父母,成为有礼貌的孩子,并且有具体的方法,比如在重要节日,在家里做家务,故选D。

【35题详解】

主旨大意题。根据文意可知,这篇短文主要讲述了武汉一所中学教育学生关爱父母,做礼貌的好孩子,要求学生帮助父母做家务或者在社区帮忙。C选项“一项良好的礼仪教育工程顺利实施”符合文意,故选C。

B

Hope Matters

Reyes Guana, 42, grew up in a poor Mexican family. He has seven brothers and sisters. His parents always had two jobs to make ends meet.

As a boy, Guana had a good relationship with the school cleaner. He called her “Nike” because she wore Nike shoes. The boy liked how Nike made everything clean. He told her he wanted to be a cleaner, too. “Well, it’s good if you want to be a cleaner,” Nike told little Guana. “But make sure you go to college.”

Guana also looked up to the principal (校长) of his school. The school leader told the boy that his job was to help students and teachers. “Wow, when I grow up, I want to do what you’re doing,” Guana told him. “Well, if you stick to your dream, you will,” the principal replied.

And Guana really got there. But it was quite a long journey for him. Twenty-three years ago, he followed in Nike’s footsteps and was cleaning schools. He worked at three schools to pay for his college education. He held that job for four years and then worked his way up to being a school safety monitor. After that, he worked as a teacher for a few years.

Now, as a principal, Guana never forgets where he came from. He helps students from poor families and shows respect (尊重) for every school staff member. He always invites everyone to school parties, including those who clean the floors and those who drive the school buses.

36. Guana hoped to be a cleaner because he ______.

A. was good at cleaning B. admired the cleaner “Nike” a lot

C. needed to support his poor family D. had to pay for his college education

37. Guana became a school safety monitor ______.

A. when he was nineteen B. after he worked as a teacher

C. as soon as he got enough money D. before he was named principal

38. The underlined phrase got there is closest in meaning to _____.

A. went back to “Nike” B. entered a college

C. realized one’s dream D. became well-known

39. According to the writer, _____.

A. Guana should have been named principal earlier

B. a boy from a poor family can have a bright future

C. a cleaner is more important than a college student

D the cleaners and the drivers should get more respect

40. What would be another title for this passage?

A. From Cleaner to Leader B. Different Jobs

C. From Failure to Success D. Relationship Works

【答案】36. B 37. D 38. C 39. B 40. A

【解析】

本文讲述了来自贫困家庭的Guana通过自己坚持不懈的努力,以及不怕苦不怕累的精神,一步一步实现自己的梦想,他成功后并没有忘本,继续帮助贫困家庭的学生,并尊重学校里的每一位员工。

【36题详解】

细节理解题。根据The boy liked how Nike made everything clean. He told her he wanted to be a cleaner, too,可知,Guana羡慕Nike可以把每样事物打扫得很干净,所以他也想成为一名清洁工。故选B。

【37题详解】

细节理解题。根据then worked his way up to being a school safety monitor. After that, he worked as a teacher for a few years. Now, as a principal…可知,他先是努力成为一名学校安全监察员,然后做了四年的教师,现在是一名校长,由此可知,他成为安全监察员是在被任命为校长之前。故选D。

【38题详解】

词句猜测题。went back to “Nike”回到Nike身边;entered a college进入大学;realized one’s dream实现某个人的梦想;became well-known变得出名。根据He told her he wanted to be a cleaner, too…Wow, when I grow up, I want to do what you’re doing及Twenty-three years ago, he followed in Nike’s footsteps and was cleaning schools…Now, as a principal,可知,多年以前Guana想成为一名清洁工和校长,经过坚持不懈的努力,他实现了自己的梦想,先是成为清洁工来支付自己的大学费用,现在已成为一名校长,所以get there表示“实现了自己的梦想”,结合所给选项,与C选项词义相符。故选C。

【39题详解】

推理判断题。根据Reyes Guana, 42, grew up in a poor Mexican family. His parents always had two jobs to make ends meet及He worked at three schools to pay for his college education. He held that job for four years and then worked his way up to being a school safety monitor,可知,Guana来自一个贫困的家庭,他的父母做两份工作来养家,在这样的耳目渲染下,长大后他也不怕累不怕辛苦,在三个学校做清洁工来支付自己的大学费用,并经过自己坚持不懈的努力,一步步实现自己的梦想。由此可见,通过这篇文章我们可以看出,一个来自贫苦家庭的孩子会有一个光明的未来,故选B。

【40题详解】

最佳标题。通读全文,可知,本文讲述了来自贫困家庭的Guana通过自己的努力,先是做清洁工支付自己的大学费用,再到最后被任命为学校的校长,一步步实现了自己的梦想。所以最适合文本的标题是“从清洁工到领导”。故选A。

C

When people discover that I work as a film and TV extra (临时演员), they always ask me the same questions: Emily, is it easy to get work? Isn’t it boring? Do you get to meet famous actors? Does it pay well? My answers are pretty standard as well: Yes, sometimes, once in a while, and… kind of. The life of an extra is both more interesting and more boring than you might imagine.

Extras, who play the people in crowds, on streets, or in the background of indoors scenes, can come from all walks of life. Unlike many extras, I’m a trained actor. I do get real speaking roles, but work can be hard to come by if you’re not a popular star. I’m registered (注册) with an agency that deals only with extras, so I get calls all the time. The agency explains who I’ll be someone in a crowd, a member of a jury, a clerk and tells me where to go. Call time is usually bright and early, so I try to get to bed at a reasonable hour.

Sometimes being an extra is a “hurry up and wait” job. In my first extra role, I was one of a group of office workers who come out of a building just as a car explodes (爆炸) in the street. We waited for hours for the scene to be shot, and then went in and out of the building about fifty times, trying to act terrified by an explosion which was not real. Then we had lunch, changed clothes, and spent the afternoons as customers in a department store.

It may sound like I don’t enjoy the work, but I do. Being part of the background in a convincing (令人信服的) way is challenging, and being on a film or TV set is always fascinating. A lot of famous actors don’t even notice the extras, but the ones who do make the job a lot of fun for everyone. As for the money, it’s nothing compared to what the big actors make, but it pretty much pays the bills. And, as a bonus, I’ve beaten my high scores on all my phone games, thanks to all the time I spend sitting around, waiting for something to happen.

41. Emily gives standard answers because ______.

A. she is proud of her job B. she wants to hide her feelings

C. she thinks it’s unnecessary to explain D. they are the exact answers to the questions

42. What does Emily think of her job?

A. Busy. B. Enjoyable. C. Fashionable. D. Easy.

43. In line 21, another way to say as a bonus would be ______.

A. above expectation B. as a result C. in general D. after all

44. According to the passage, _____.

A. the famous actors look down upon the extras

B. being an extra is always a “hurry up and wait” job

C. Emily tells the truth about being a film and TV extra

D. those who want to be film or TV extras must be trained

45. We can infer that Emily ______.

A. often pays the bills for others

B. sometimes has to get up very early

C. has beaten all the phone game players

D. was in face of danger in her first extra role

【答案】41. C 42. B 43. A 44. C 45. B

【解析】

文章大意:本文作者Emily讲述了自己做临时演员的一些真实情况及感悟。

【41题详解】

推理判断题。根据上文they always ask me the same questions: Emily, is it easy to get work? Isn’t it boring? Do you get to meet famous actors? Does it pay well? 他们总是问我同样的问题: Emily,找工作容易吗?是不是很无聊?你能见到著名的演员吗?薪水高吗?以及My answers are pretty standard as well: Yes, sometimes, once in a while, and… kind of. 我的回答也很标准:是的,有时候,偶尔,有点。由此可以推知,人们总是问作者同样的问题,所以作者感觉没有必要总是去解释,因此就给出了标准的回答,故答案选C。

【42题详解】

细节理解题。根据The life of an extra is both more interesting and more boring than you might imagine.以及It may sound like I don’ t enjoy the work, but I do.可知,Emily觉得她的工作很有趣,她很喜欢,故答案选B。

【43题详解】

词句猜测题。根据上文As for the money, it’s nothing compared to what the big actors make, but it pretty much pays the bills. 至于钱,与大演员的收入相比,这算不了什么,但它几乎可以支付账单。以及下文I’ve beaten my high scores on all my phone games, thanks to all the time I spend sitting around, waiting for something to happen. 我在所有的手机游戏中都取得了高分,这多亏了我整天坐着等待着什么事情发生。可知这里as a bonus意思是说“额外的红利、额外令人高兴的事情”,结合选项,可知A选项above expectation“超出预期”与之意思相近,故答案选A。

【44题详解】

推理判断题。通读全文可知,本文作者Emily讲述了自己做临时演员的一些真实情况及感悟。结合选项,可知C选项“艾米丽讲述了她在电影和电视上做临时演员的真相。”符合题意,故答案选C。

【45题详解】

推理判断题。根据Call time is usually bright and early, so I try to get to bed at a reasonable hour. 打电话的时间通常是大清早,所以我尽量在合理的时间上床睡觉。由此可以推知,Emily有时不得不起得很早,所以B选项符合题意,故答案选B。

第Ⅱ卷(非选择题)

五、词与短语填空

仔细阅读下面五个句子,然后用下面方框中所给的单词或短语填空,使每个句子在结构、句义和逻辑上正确。(提示:方框中有一个单词或短语是多余的。)

personal / move up / travel / possible / leave / worry about

46. It’s wrong and dangerous to ______ children under a certain age alone in the house.

47. As you walk there, you can feel the energy from your feet ______ your body.

48. Maybe you fear that you won’t be able to find anything good to eat when you ______.

49. The first resolution is about my own ______ improvement.

50. This story reminds us that you can never know what’s ______ unless you try to make it happen.

【答案】46. leave

47. move up

48. travel 49. personal

50. possible

【解析】

【46题详解】

句意:把不到一定年龄的孩子单独留在家里是错误和危险的。
分析句子结构可知不定式符号to后用动词原形。根据空后“children under a certain age alone”结合备选词可推出此处要用leave表示“留下”,leave sb. alone留下某人一个人。故答案为leave。

【47题详解】

句意:当你走到那里,你可以感觉到能量从你的脚向上移动到你的身体。
分析句子结构可知feel后接省略to的动词不定式作宾语补足语。根据题干中“your feet ____ your body”可知是从脚到身体,由此可推出是从下到上,结合备选词可知要用move up表示“上升”。故答案为move up。

【48题详解】

句意:也许你担心在旅行时找不到好吃的东西。
分析句子结构可知从句中缺少谓语动词。根据题干中“Maybe you fear that you won’t be able to find anything good to eat”讲担心找不到好吃的,结合备选词可知用“travel”表示“旅行”。when引导的时间状语从句,遵循主将从现原则,从句中主语you是第二人称,谓语动词用原形。故答案为travel。

【49题详解】

句意:第一个决心与自我提升有关。
根据题干中“my own ____ improvement”可知此处要用形容词修饰名词improvement,备选词中形容词personal意为“个人的”,possible意为“可能的”,决心一般是与个人有关的,用personal符合题意。故答案为personal。

【50题详解】

句意:这个故事提醒我们,你永远不知道什么是可能的,除非你尝试去实现它。
根据句意“你永远不知道什么是____,除非你尝试去实现它”,结合备选词可知要用possible表示“可能的”,在句中作表语。故答案为possible。

六、阅读理解填词

阅读下面短文,在空白处写出各单词的正确形式,单词的第一个字母已给出。

Boyan Slat has one huge goal. It’s a goal that could be good for people and a____51____all over the world. Amazingly, it looks like he’s going to m____52____his goal.

When he was 16 Dutch engineering student Slat was on vacation in Greece, and he started to think about all the rubbish that is p____53____onto beaches by water. The oceans around the world are all of plastic—millions of tons of plastic. Unfortunately, plastic doesn’t just disappear. It takes c____54____to break down (分解).

The p____55____situation of the oceans is bad and worrying and Slat wanted to do something to change it. So he made it a personal goal to clean up the rubbish in the world’s oceans.

Slat started with an idea for an unusual m____56____to “catch” the plastic floating (漂浮) in the water using the natural energy of the ocean. He left school in 2013 to begin work on his project The Ocean Cleanup. Soon, the project r____57____a lot of attention.

A year later, he was leading a team of 100 scientists and engineers working on the invention. Slat needed money for this, so he started asking people to d____58____to his project online and raised over $ 2 million!

Soon after, Slat was named a “Champion of the Earth” by the United Nations for his meaningful and v____59____ work. It’s the most important title the UN gives to people helping the environment. The Ocean Cleanup also won several awards (奖项) for having one of the best inventions of 2015. But the d_____60_____goes on for Slat. He hopes that the oceans will be free of plastic in about twenty or thirty years.

【答案】51. animals

52. meet 53. pushed

54. centuries

55. present

56. machine

57. received

58. donate 59. valuable

60. dream

【解析】

这是一篇记叙文,主要讲述的是柏杨·史莱特看到海上的垃圾受到启发,立下一个目标:清理全世界海洋的垃圾。他努力朝着自己的目标努力,并被誉为“地球卫士”,他的发明也获得了多个奖项。

【51题详解】

句意:这个目标可能有利于全世界的人和动物。

根据“So he made it a personal goal to clean up the rubbish in the world’s oceans.”可知,他的目标是清理海洋垃圾,结合所给首字母a可推断,此处表达的是:这不仅有益于人类也有益于动物,animal动物,名词复数表示泛指,故答案是animals。

【52题详解】

句意:令人惊讶的是,他好像要实现他的目标了。

根据上文说到他有一个目标以及“Amazingly”可推断,这里要表达的是要实现这个目标了,meet one’s goal实现某人的目标,固定短语,故答案是meet。

【53题详解】

句意:他开始思考所有被水冲到海滩上的垃圾。

根据句意和常识可知,这里指的是垃圾被水冲到海滩上,结合所给的首字母p可联想到,具有该意思单词是push;本句是一般现在时的被动语态,所以push要变成过去分词pushed,故答案是pushed。

【54题详解】

句意:它需要花上几个世纪才能分解。

根据句型“It takes (sb.) some time to do sth.”可知,空处填的是表示时间的词;结合常识可知,有些塑料垃圾需要几百年才可能被分解,空处缺少的信息是:几百年;根据首字母提示,符合词意的单词是century百年,因为是概数,需要用复数表泛指,故答案是centuries。

【55题详解】

句意:海洋的现状很不好,令人非常担心,于是史莱特想做点什么来改变它。

根据上文“Unfortunately, plastic doesn’t just disappear. It takes centuries to break down.”可知,这里讲的是海洋的现状很糟糕,很令人担忧,空处缺少的信息是:现在的,当前的;根据首字母提示,符合词意的单词是present,故答案是present。

【56题详解】

句意:史莱特开始于一个想法,用一个不寻常的机器利用海洋的天然能源来“抓住”飘在水里的垃圾。

根据“working on the invention”和“catch”可知,这里指的是可以抓垃圾的发明,结合常识和首字母推断,这里应该是机器machine;根据空前的“an”可知,此处用单数,故答案是machine。

【57题详解】

句意:很快,这个项目受到了很多人的关注。

根据句意可知,这里指的是受到了许多人的关注,结合首字母,符合词意的单词是receive,因这里讲的是过去的事情,所以用过去式received,故答案是received。

【58题详解】

句意:史莱特需要钱来做这个,所以他开始号召人们在网上为他的项目募捐,并筹集了超过200万美元!

根据“ raised over $ 2 million”可知,空格处指的是募捐,结合首字母,符合词意的单词是donate,ask sb. to do sth.要求某人做某事,to后跟动词原形,故答案是donate。

【59题详解】

句意:不久之后,史莱特因其有意义且有价值的工作被联合国任命为“地球卫士”。

根据“Champion of the Earth”可知,能授予这个称号,一定是这个发明是有意义有价值的,空处应该是有价值的,valuable有价值的,故答案是valuable。

【60题详解】

句意:但是史莱特的梦想仍在继续。

根据上文可知,他已经受到肯定并获得了许多奖项,空前有个“but”,结合“He hopes that the oceans will be free of plastic in about twenty or thirty years.”可知,他的梦想仍在继续,dream梦想,根据“goes on”可知,此处用单数,故答案是dream。

七、书面表达

61.

Topic Today

ABC English校园版邀你投稿!

My English Study Plan

假如你是李明,打算向ABC English投稿,谈你的英语学习计划。请根据以下内容提示用英语完成稿件。

内容要点如下:

1.时常阅读,培养良好语感;

2.看英文影片,了解西方文化;

3.坚持写英文日记,提高写作技巧;

4.向他人学习,改进学习方法;

5.补充一两点个人想法。

注意:

1.文中不得透露个人姓名和学校名称;

2.词数:60-80;

3.内容连贯,不要逐条翻译;

4.标题和开头己给出,不计入总词数。

参考词汇:develop v.培养 sense n.感觉 Western a.西方的

My English Study Plan

I will put more time and energy into English study._________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________

【答案】[例文]

My English Study Plan

I will put more time and energy into English study. I have made an English Study Plan.

First, in order to cultivate a good sense of language, I will do some reading as frequently as possible. Second, I will keep watching English movies and it is considered to be the best way to learn about Western culture. Third, I think keeping a diary in English is one of the effective ways to improve my English writing ability. Fourth, I will learn from others and try my best to improve learning methods. What’s more, I will often practice my oral English and communicate with classmates in English.

This is my English Study Plan, and I hope my English will be better.

【解析】

【详解】1.题干解读:本题为材料作文,要求根据所给要点叙述自己的英语学习计划。文章时态为现在时或将来时,人称用第一人称。

2.例文点评:例文分三段,第一段开门见山,点出自己制定了一个英语学习计划。第二段则根据要点叙述了自己计划内容,第三段作为结尾,表达了自己希望学好英语的愿望。例文思路清晰,包含所有要点并进了适当拓展,符合题目要求,是一篇合格的例文。

3.高分亮点:

短语:in order to,do some reading,as … as possible,the best way to,learn about,learn from,try one’s best to,what’s more,communicate with。

句型:

(1)Second, I will keep watching English movies and it is considered to be the best way to learn about Western culture.(被动语态)

(2)Third, I think keeping a diary in English is one of the effective ways to improve my English writing ability.(宾语从句)

 

点点赞赏,手留余香 给TA打赏

AI创作

评论0

请先

支持多种货币
支持多种货币付款,满足您的付款需求
7天无忧退换
安心无忧购物,售后有保障
专业客服服务
百名资深客服7*24h在线服务
发货超时赔付
交易成功极速发货,专业水准保证时效性

站点公告

开放大学课程作业辅导,有需要扫码加微信

显示验证码

社交账号快速登录