2020年各科中考真题2020年湖南省长沙市中考英语试题(教师版含解析)

微信小程序
资源下载
下载价格1

2020年长沙市初中学业水平考试试卷

英语

注意事项:

1. 答题前,请考生先将自己的姓名、准考证号填写清楚,并认真核对条形码上的姓名、准考证号、考室和座位号;

2. 必须在答题卡上答题,在草稿纸、试题卷上答题无效;

3. 答题时,请考生注意各大题题号后面的答题提示;

4. 请勿折叠答题卡,保持字体工整、笔迹清晰、卡面清洁;

5. 答题卡上不得使用涂改液、涂改胶和贴纸;

6. 本学科试卷中听力材料以中速朗读两遍。

试卷分为四个部分,共8页,75小题,时量120分钟,满分120分。

I. 听力技能

第一节 听下面5段对话。每段对话后有一个小题,从题中所给的A、B、C三个选项中选出最佳选项回答问题。听每段对话前,你将有时间阅读各个小题,每小题5秒钟;听完后,各小题将给出5秒钟的作答时间。

1. How was the weather yesterday?

A. Cloudy B. Rainy C. Sunny

2 What is Peter doing now?

A. Watching TV B. Playing with his sister. C. Walking his dog

3. Which subject does Cathy like best?

A. English B. Chinese C. Math

4. Where is Jack’s dictionary?

A. In the study B. In the living room C. In the bedroom

5. How often does Lisa play volleyball?

A. Once a week B. Twice a month C. Every day

第二节 听下面6段对话或独白。每段对话或独白后有2-3个小题,从题中所给的A、B、C三个选项中选出最佳选项回答问题。听每段对话或独白前,你将有时间阅读各个小题,每小题5秒钟;听完后,各小题将给出5秒钟的作答时间。

听第六段材料,回答第6、7题。

6. How many pages of Robinson Crusoe has Sam read?

A. 62 B. 82 C. 132

7. What does Anna think of Little Women?

A Interesting B. Exciting C. Boring

听第七段材料,回答第8、9题。

8. What are the speakers talking about?

A. A weekend plan. B. A business plan C. A study plan

9. When will they climb the mountain?

A. On Friday B. On Saturday C. On Sunday

听第八段材料,回答第10、11题。

10. How did the man feel about the visit to his home city?

A. Sad B. Tired C. Excited

11. How long did it take to build the road bridge?

A. Three years. B. Five years C. Seven years.

听第九段材料,回答第12至14题。

12. Where did Paul get the science magazine from?

A. The city library B. The post office C. The school library.

13. What does the girl think of self-driving cars?

A. Faster B. Safer C. Smaller

14. What does the girl plan to do?

A. Give a speech B. Reuse some rubbish C. Plant more trees

听第十段材料,回答第15至17题。

15. What’s wrong with John?

A. He failed his test B. He is ill in hospital C. His legs hurt

16. How will they go to the hospital?

A. By bus B. By taxi C. By subway

17. When will they meet this afternoon?

A. At 4:20 B. At 4:30 C. At 4:50

听第十一段材料,回答第18至20题。

18. When was the Golden Gate Bridge finished?

A. In 1837 B. In 1937 C. In 1973

19. Where can the visitors taste the best Italian food?

A. At Chinatown B. At North Beach C. At Golden Gate Park

20. What’s the best way to learn about the city and its history?

A. A tour on foot B. A tour by bike C. A tour by bus.

Ⅱ 知识运用

第一节 语法填空 从题中所给的A、B、C三个选项中选择最佳答案填空。

1.The twins are so alike that even their father finds________ hard to tell them from each other.

A. it B. him C. them

【答案】A

【解析】

【详解】句意:这对双胞胎如此相像以至于甚至他们的父亲都发现很难区分他们。

考查代词辨析。it它;him他,人称代词宾格形式;them他们,人称代词宾格形式。根据句意和句子结构可知,这里使用了句型find it+形容词+to do sth.“发现做某事是……的”,it是形式宾语,动词不定式是真正的宾语。故选A。

2.— What happened to Mrs Smart?

—She cut herself while she ________ lunch.

A. prepares B. is preparing C. was preparing

【答案】C

【解析】

【详解】句意:——Smart夫人发生什么事了?——她在准备午饭的时候割伤了自己。

考查动词时态。prepares准备,是动词的第三人称单数形式;is preparing现在进行时;was preparing过去进行时。根据句中“What happened to Mrs. Smart”可知,这件事情是过去的,且这里表示“当她正在……的时候”,应用过去进行时。故选C。

3.________ your smartphones, and read for at least 30 minutes, every day! You know, reading helps us to deepen our spiritual world.

A. Put away B. To put away C. Putting away

【答案】A

【解析】

【详解】句意:收起你的智能手机,每天至少阅读30分钟!你知道,阅读帮助我们深化 我们的精神世界。

考查祈使句。put away收起来放好。分析句子结构可知句中缺少主语,结合题干中“and read for at least 30 minutes”可知此处用祈使句,以动词原形开头。故选A。

4.A Chinese survey team reached the top of Mount Qomolangma ________ May 27th, 2020, which will improve human knowledge of nature and scientific development.

A. at B. on C. in

【答案】B

【解析】

【详解】句意:2020年5月27日,一支中国考察队成功登顶珠穆朗玛峰,这将提高人类对自然和科学发展的认识。

考查介词辨析。at后面跟具体的时间点;on表示在具体的某一天;in泛指在上午、下午或晚上;在年代、月份、季节前。空后May 27th, 2020是具体的一天,应用介词on。故选B。

5.We are glad ________ that traditional Chinese medicine can work wonders in preventing some diseases.

A. know B. to know C. knowing

【答案】B

【解析】

【详解】句意:我们很高兴地知道,中医在预防某些疾病方面可以发挥奇效。

考查非谓语动词。know知道。know动词原形;to know动词不定式;knowing动名词或动词的现在分词。结合选项可知句子是说“很高兴知道……”,作表语的形容词glad后接动词不定式作原因状语。故选B。

6.________ you have problems, just let me know. I’ll always be there for you.

A. However B. Whatever C. Whenever

【答案】C

【解析】

【详解】句意:无论你什么时候有问题尽管来找我。我会永远在你身边。

考查连词辨析。However然而;无论怎样,无论多么;Whatever无论什么;Whenever无论何时。根据句意可知,这里表示“无论什么时候有困难”,C选项符合语境,故选C。

7.The film My People, My Country, which amazed lots of movie-goers, ________ to the top of the Chinese box office last Monday.

A. jump B. jumped C. jumps

【答案】B

【解析】

【详解】句意:电影《我和我的祖国》上周一跃居中国票房榜首,这部电影让很多影迷大吃一惊。

考查动词时态。jump动词原形,一般现在时;jumped动词过去式,一般过去时;jumps动词单三形式,一般现在时。根据句中时间状语last Monday,可知该句应用一般过去时,故选B。

8.________ the outbreak of COVID-19 is a terrible blow to the country, the government is trying hard to bring the situation under control.

A. Although B. If C. Unless

【答案】A

【解析】

【详解】句意:虽然新冠肺炎疫情的爆发对国家来说是一个沉重的打击,但是政府正在努力控制疫情。

考查从属连词辨析。Although虽然,引导让步状语从句;If如果,引导条件状语从句;Unless除非,引导条件状语从句。根据句意可知,“新冠肺炎疫情的爆发是对国家的沉重打击”和“政府正在努力控制疫情”之间是让步关系,故选A。

9.The school offers two courses on computer technology. One is for beginners and ________ is for those who already have some basic knowledge.

A. other B. another C. the other

【答案】C

【解析】

【详解】句意:这所学校提供两门计算机技术课程。一个是给初学者的,另一个是给那些已经有一些基本知识的人。

考查不定代词辨析。other其他的,形容词,修饰名词;another表示不定数目中的另一个;the other表示两者中的另一个。根据句意“The school offers two courses on computer technology.”可知,这所学校提供两门计算机技术课程,因此这里说的是“两个课程中的另一个”,应用the other。故选C。

10.Laura, someone is ringing the doorbell. Go and see ________, please.

A. who is he B. who it is C. who is it

【答案】B

【解析】

【详解】句意:劳拉,有人正在按门铃。请去看看那是谁。

考查宾语从句辨析。who is he他是谁,疑问语序;who it is它是谁,陈述语序;who is it它是谁,疑问语序。根据句子结构,此空处是一个宾语从句,从句用陈述语序。根据someone is ringing the doorbell“有人正在按门铃”,可知,并不确定是谁在按门铃,所以此处要用代词it指代不知性别的人,故空格处填who it is。故选B。

第二节 词语填空 通读下面的短文,掌握其大意,然后从题中所给的A、B、C三个选项中选出最佳答案填空。

As a university student, I decided to learn German. For some reason I really liked the language, but I was not very good at learning it. The grammar ___11___ me a lot and even drove me crazy. My only advantage was ___12___ —I got an A on every word test I took. After two years of studies, I struggled (挣扎) to communicate in ___13___ German and signed up to study in Germany to complete my degree. It was the ___14___ term I would ever have.

The moment I arrived in Germany, I felt like I was starting from scratch(从头开始). The German I’d learned in university wasn’t ___15___ for everyday conversation. My book knowledge fell by the wayside as I thought about the basics of getting around, reading emails and talking with my classmates, I was often nervous at school, worried about whether the teachers would call on me in class and whether I’d understand their questions. I only ___16___ a little around my eight roommates, who were willing to speak German slowly to me and didn’t seem to mind my ___17___.

I chose to study three courses—reading & writing, grammar and history. All were in German and difficult, but the history class was the worst. The teacher spoke so ___18___ that almost everything he said flew right over my head. I sat in the front, took notes and even recorded every single word he said in class, but ___19___ helped. I had no idea what the class was really about…

Years have passed, but I still remember how it felt to struggle so hard at ____20____ another language. That trip was a difficult but valuable lesson. I think my failure that term taught me just as much as my success.

11. A. gave B. helped C. troubled

12. A. listening B. spelling C. speaking

13. A. perfect B. broken C. beautiful

14 A. hardest B. easiest C. happiest

15. A. useless B. meaningless C. practical

16. A. relaxed B. feared C. wondered

17. A. purposes B. progress C. mistakes

18. A. slowly B. quickly C. clearly

19. A. nothing B. anything C. everything

20. A. creating B. teaching C. learning

【答案】11. C 12. B 13. B 14. A 15. C 16. A 17. C 18. B 19. A 20. C

【解析】

本文讲述了作者在德国学习德语的经历。

【11题详解】

句意:语法让我很苦恼,甚至快把我逼疯了。

gave给;helped帮助;troubled折磨。根据even drove me crazy,可知,语法让作者很苦恼,都快把他逼疯了,表述过去发生的事情,句子用一般过去时,所以空格处填troubled。故选C。

【12题详解】

句意:我唯一的优势是拼写——我在每次单词测试中都得了A。

listening听力;spelling拼写;speaking说。根据I got an A on every word test I took,可知,作者在每次单词测试中都能得到A,可见单词拼写是他的优势,所以空格处填spelling。故选B。

【13题详解】

句意:经过两年的学习,我努力用蹩脚的德语交流,并报名去德国完成我的学位。

perfect完美的;broken残缺的;beautiful漂亮的。根据struggle to communicate“挣扎着去沟通”,可见作者的德语并不流利,所以空格处填broken。故选B。

【14题详解】

句意:这是我经历过的最艰难的一个学期。

hardest最艰难的;easiest最简单的;happiest最高兴的。根据I was often nervous at school, worried about whether the teachers would call on me in class and whether I’d understand their questions,可知,作者在学校经常紧张,担心老师是否在课堂上提问他,他是否明白他们的问题,由此可见,作者在德国学习的那段时期过的很艰难,所以空格处填hardest。故选A。

【15题详解】

句意:我在大学学的德语在日常会话中并不实用。

useless无用的;meaningless无意义的;practical实用性的。根据My book knowledge fell by the wayside,可知,书本上的知识半途而废了,之前所学的德语并不实用,所以空格处填practical。故选C。

【16题详解】

句意:我只有在八个室友面前会放松一点,他们愿意和我慢慢说德语,似乎不介意我的错误。

relaxed放松;feared害怕;wondered想知道。根据who were willing to speak German slowly to me,可知,室友愿意慢慢地跟作者说德语,这让作者感到放松一些,没有在课堂上那么紧张,所以空格处填relaxed。故选A。

【17题详解】

句意:我只有在八个室友面前会放松一点,他们愿意和我慢慢说德语,似乎不介意我的错误。

purposes目的;progress过程;mistakes错误。根据I only relaxed a little around my eight roommates, who were willing to speak German slowly to me,可知,作者在室友面前感到轻松,是因为他们愿意慢慢地跟作者说德语,并且不介意作者的错误,所以空格处填mistakes。故选C。

【18题详解】

句意:老师讲得那么快,几乎他说的每一句话我都听不懂。

slowly缓慢地;quickly快速地;clearly清楚地。so…that引导结果状语从句,根据almost everything he said flew right over my head,可知,老师上课说得太快了,以至于作者一句也听不懂,所以空格处填quickly。故选B。

【19题详解】

句意:我坐在前面记笔记,甚至记录他在课堂上说的每个字,但是没有任何帮助。

nothing没什么事;anything任何事;everything每件事。根据I had no idea what the class was really about,可知,尽管作者在课堂上努力地记下老师说的每个字,但这对他来说没有任何帮助,他还是听不懂课堂是讲什么内容,所以空格处填nothing。故选A。

【20题详解】

句意:许多年过去了,但我仍然记得努力学习另一种语言的感觉。

creating创作;teaching教;learning学习。根据第一段As a university student, I decided to learn German,可知,整篇文章都讲的是作者学习语言的经历,所以空格处填learn。故选C。

Ⅲ. 阅读技能

第一节 图表理解 阅读下列图表,从每题所给的A、B、C三个选项中,选出最佳选项回答问题或完成句子。

A

Club name: Short Story Writing Club Club leader: Claire Smith

Meeting time: Friday 4:00 p. m. -5:00 p. m. Club aim: To improve short story writing skills

Club activities:

Read short stories in different styles(风格)

Write short stories using different skills;

Hold workshops to discuss the short stories that members read and write;

Invite famous writers to give talks on short story writing.

Materials needed: Paper and pen for each student

Plan for finding new members:

Make posters(海报)and put them up around the school;

Put a notice in the school newspaper and on the school website;

Put a video on the school website

Signed: Claire Smith

21. The chart(图表) above is most probably ________ for a new club.

A. a plan B. a letter C. an invitation

22. The club activities include the following EXCEPT ________.

A. holding workshops

B. inviting famous writers

C. putting stories on the school website

【答案】21. C 22. C

【解析】

本文是宣传短篇小说写作俱乐部的一些情况。

【21题详解】

细节理解题。根据表格中介绍的“Meeting time;Club aim;Club activities;Materials needed”,可知上面的图表很可能是一个新俱乐部的邀请,故选C。

【22题详解】

细节理解题。根据Club activities中介绍的活动,可知选项A和B是俱乐部的活动,而选项C是属于Plan for finding new members中的内容,故选C。

B

The Name of This Book Is Secret

Readers will love following Max-Emest and Cass as they solve the mystery(谜)of a missing magician! Filled with word games, this is a book that won’t stay secret for long.

“ An amazing story full of puzzles(不解之谜)! It will certainly win your heart and will make you never want to stop turning the pages. ”

——Alex Smith, 13

Buy now! $13. 90 (hardcover), $8. 20 (e-book)

The London Eye Mystery

Salim suddenly disappears. No one knows where he has gone. How on earth could he have disappeared? His cousins, Ted and Kate, have to follow clues(线索)around London and find him before it is too late. Can they make it?

“It’s a great book! I had my nose in it all the time! This must be the coolest book in the world! ”

——Sarah Andrew, 12

Buy now! $12. 60 (hardcover), $7.10 (e-book)

23. Who is missing in The Name of This Book Is Secret?

A. Salim B. A magician C. Max-Ernest

24. What does Sarah mean by saying” I had my nose in it”?

A. She liked the smell of the book

B. The book was very hard to understand

C. The book was so interesting that she read it carefully.

25. How much money can you save if you buy an e-book of The London Eye Mystery instead of a hardcover of it?

A. $5. 50 B. $5. 70 C. $7. 10

【答案】23. B 24. C 25. A

【解析】

本文是两则关于书的广告,分别简单介绍了两本书的内容、读后感和价格。

【23题详解】

细节理解题。根据表格第一行第二列中“Readers will love following Max-Emest and Cass as they solve the mystery(谜)of a missing magician!”可知失踪的是一位魔术师,故选B。

【24题详解】

词句理解题。根据表格第二行第二列中“It’s a great book!”和“This must be the coolest book in the world!”可知Sarah在看过这本书后,觉得这本书既好也有趣,故选C。

【25题详解】

计算题。根据表格第二行第二列中“Buy now! $12. 60 (hardcover), $7.10 (e-book)”可知精装书与电子书之间的差价是5.5美元,故选A。

第二节 短文理解 阅读下面的短文,从题中所给的A、B、C三个选项中,选出最佳选项回答问题或完成句子。

A

On June 9th, 1870, Charles Dickens died at the age of 58. The next day, a headline in The New York Times read: “Death of the Great Novelist…Will Be Remembered by the People…”

The headline was not overstating (夸大) the popularity of Dickens. Even today, the British novelist is loved by readers all over the world. Dickens created some unforgettable characters. You must have heard of or even read some of his novels: Oliver Twist, A Christmas Carol and A Tale of Two Cities. A Tale of Two Cities has sold more than 200 million copies. Since 1897, there have been more than 300 film and TV adaptations(改编版本) of Dickens’ works. A Christmas Carol alone has had nearly 50.

Natalie Mcknight is a literature professor(文学教投) who studies Dickens and his works. She explains why the novelist has remained so popular. One important reason, she says, is that Dickens wrote from his heart. He tried hard to produce emotional effects(情感效果) among his readers. In his works, he paid special attention to the “little man” at the bottom of society in the UK, which deeply mirrored the social reality at that time. A Christmas Carol, for example, was written to make every reader think about how they could make a difference to their society. People always enjoy works that make them laugh, cry and think. Many other 19th-century novelists wrote entertaining(娱乐的) works. However, few of them worked as hard as Dickens to touch the readers deeply.

Dickens wrote about situations and emotions that still interest people today. He used his pen to fight social inequality and gave voice to the poor. His works led to many important social changes. Readers always enjoy seeing poor people rise and succeed.

This year marks the 150thyear of Dickens’ death. It’s another chance to remember this great writer. Will you read or re-read some of his famous works?

26. What is Paragraph(段落)2 mainly about?

A. Personality of Dickens. B. Appearance of Dickens. C. Popularity of Dickens.

27. As a novelist, why has Dickens remained so popular?

A. He wrote for fun.

B. He wrote from his heart.

C. He mainly wrote for the upper class.

28. When people read Dickens novels, they could ________.

① meet the “little man” at the bottom of society in the UK

② know about the social reality at that time

③ not be influenced by the works at all

④ think about how to make a difference to their society

A. ①②③ B. ②③④ C. ①②④

29. What does the underlined word “inequality” mean in Paragraph 4?

A. 不平等 B. 不现实 C. 不稳定

30. The purpose of writing this text is probably to ________.

A. introduce Charles Dickens’ life and death

B. encourage readers to read or re-read Charles Dickens’ works

C. present the similarities between Charles Dickens and other writers

【答案】26. C 27. B 28. C 29. A 30. B

【解析】

文章大意:本文主要讲了小说家查尔斯·狄更斯的受欢迎程度及其作品的影响力,恰逢狄更斯逝世150周年,鼓励人们阅读或重读狄更斯的著名作品。

【26题详解】

段落大意题。第2段讲现今狄更斯也被世界各地的读者所喜爱,他创作了一些难忘的角色,段中列举了一些狄更斯的代表作并指出《双城记》销量惊人,他的作品被改编成电影和电视多于三百个版本。由此可知主要讲的是狄更斯的受欢迎程度。故选C。

【27题详解】

细节理解题。根据第3段中“She explains why the novelist has remained so popular. One important reason, she says, is that Dickens wrote from his heart. ”可知狄更斯如此受欢迎的一个重要原因是他发自内心地写作。故选B。

【28题详解】

细节理解题。根据第3段中“In his works, he paid special attention to the ‘little man’ at the bottom of society in the UK, which deeply mirrored the social reality at that time.”可知读狄更斯的小说能够见到英国社会底层的小人物,知道当时的社会现实,①②正确,再由第3段中“A Christmas Carol, for example, was written to make every reader think about how they could make a difference to their society.”可知读狄更斯的小说能使读者思考如何改变他们的社会,④正确。故选C。

【29题详解】

词义猜测题。根据画线词所在语境“He used his pen to fight social inequality and gave voice to the poor. ”讲到狄更斯为穷人发声,结合选项可知他是用笔和社会不平等战斗,inequality意为“不平等的”。故选A。

【30题详解】

主旨大意题。根据最后一段中“Will you read or re-read some of his famous works?”可推出作者写这篇文章是为了鼓励读者去阅读或重读狄更斯的作品。故选B。

B

Have you ever seen a solar panel(太阳能电池板)in your neighborhood? Solar panels take energy from the sun and turn it into electricity. Over the past ten years, the price of solar panels has gone down greatly. In many parts of the world, solar energy is now the cheapest form of electricity. More and more people have started using solar energy to power(给……供电)their homes.

However, solar panels also have their problems. They stop working at night and on rainy days. Is it possible to make them produce electricity all of the time?

Scientists at Suzhou University, China, have invented a new solar panel now. It can produce electricity not only from solar energy but also from falling rain. When a raindrop falls on the solar panel and then rolls(滚动)down, it creates friction(摩擦力)on the surface of the panel, which can then be turned into electricity.

Sun Baoquan is one of the inventors. “Our new invention can produce electricity in any weather during the day,” he says. “It can even provide electricity at night if there is rain.”

The solar panel, however, does not make much electricity from falling rain. So Sun Baoquan is still working hard to improve it. The scientist also wants to make solar panels more flexible, which are as soft as clothing.

The field of solar energy is developing fast. Scientists around the world have been improving solar panels. Some have been working on ways to join solar panels and wind power together. Some have been trying to use sunlight to produce liquid and gas fuels(液体和气体燃料).

31. Which energy is now the cheapest form of electricity in many parts of the world?

A. Solar energy. B. Water energy. C. Wind energy.

32. What is one of the problems of common solar panels?

A. The price of them is rising.

B. They can’t work all of the time.

C. They can hardly power people’s homes.

33. Why is the new solar panel more scientific and useful?

A. It has a larger size than a common one.

B. It produces more electricity from falling rain than solar energy.

C. It can produce electricity day and night and even in rainy conditions.

34. What does the underlined word “flexible” mean in Paragraph 5?

A. 柔软的 B. 光滑的 C. 坚硬的

35. We can infer(推断)from this text that ________.

A. there is no room for developing solar energy

B. there is no end to the research in the field of solar energy

C. solar energy has completely taken the place of other kinds of energy

【答案】31. A 32. B 33. C 34. A 35. B

【解析】

本文介绍了新型太阳能电池板,不仅可以昼夜工作,还可以利用降雨发电,更具科学性和实用性。

【31题详解】

细节理解题。根据第一段中“In many parts of the world, solar energy is now the cheapest form of electricity.”可知,在世界许多地方,太阳能是目前最便宜的供电形式。故选A。

【32题详解】

细节理解题。根据第二段中“They stop working at night and on rainy days.”可知,普通太阳能电池板在晚上和雨天停止工作,这是普通太阳能电池板的一个问题。故选B。

【33题详解】

细节理解题。根据第三段中“It can produce electricity not only from solar energy but also from falling rain.”和第四段中“Our new invention can produce electricity in any weather during the day. It can even provide electricity at night if there is rain.”可知,新型太阳能电池板不受天气影响,可以在白天和晚上工作,不仅可以利用太阳能发电,还可以利用降雨发电,所以说新型太阳能电池板更具科学性和实用性。故选C。

【34题详解】

词意猜测题。根据第五段中“which are as soft as clothing”可知,新型太阳能电池板可以像衣服一样柔软,所以此处划线部分单词flexible的意思是“柔软的”。故选A。

【35题详解】

推理判断题。根据最后一段中“Scientists around the world have been improving solar panels. Some have been working on ways to join solar panels and wind power together. Some have been trying to use sunlight to produce liquid and gas fuels.”可知,全世界的科学家都在改进太阳能电池板,有些人正在研究将太阳能电池板和风能结合起来的方法,有些人试图利用阳光生产液体和气体燃料,由此可以推断出:太阳能领域的研究一直在进行,永无止境。故选B。

第三节 语篇补全

阅读下面的短文,从短文后的选项中选出能填入空白处的最佳选项补全短文。选项中有一项为多余选项。

Mark Twain once said, “Never put off till tomorrow what you can do today. ” The famous writer talked about a problem many of us have. The problem is procrastination(拖延症). When procrastination becomes a habit, it can make our lives terrible. However, everyone can avoid it by taking a few simple steps today!

Make daily “to do” lists.

Before your day ends, make a plan for tomorrow. List upcoming tasks in order of importance.

You’ll begin each new day with a head start, already knowing what needs to be done. As you complete each task, check it off. _______36_______ .

Always keep your daily schedule(计划)with you. Use it to remind yourself what you need to do next. You’ll then have a much better chance of carrying out your plans.

Break large tasks up into small ones.

If a project looks too big,______37______. The task at hand may seem too great. You may feel defeated(失败)before beginning. But every project is doable if it’s done in small steps.

Begin by breaking up your task into smaller parts. This helps remove the unnecessary fear of having to do a large project all at one time.

_______38_______.

If your workplace is full of distractions(使人分心的事), you’ll need to make some changes. You may need to remove your phone or TV from your workplace. If people often stop by for a talk, you may need to move to a different place.

Follow the five-minute rule.

The hardest part about any task is getting started. That’s why so many people avoid their work until the last minute. Doing so usually leads to added stress. One solution to this problem is to schedule a time daily to work on your big project. Work on it for only five minutes. Then decide whether or not to continue. Surprisingly, once you’ve begun,_______39_______.

A. you will certainly succeed at once

B. Change your working environment

C. This will give you a sense of success

D. it can discourage you from getting started

E. you may be able to keep going and finish the task

【答案】36. C 37. D 38. B 39. E

【解析】

你有拖延症吗?这是一个不好的习惯,它会让我们的生活变得糟糕。其实我们可以采取一些简单的步骤避免拖延,短文中作者告诉了我们一些具体的做法。

【36题详解】

根据空前这句话“As you complete each task, check it off.”,当你完成每一项任务时,就做上记号。C选项“这样会给你成功感”,与上句话能很好地衔接,故选C。

【37题详解】

根据这一段的标题“Break large tasks up into small ones.”可知,这个建议是把大的任何分成几个小的。空前“If a project looks too big”,如果一个项目看起来太大,肯定就会打消你做它的积极性,D选项“这会使你望而却步”符合语境,故选D。

【38题详解】

根据下文的介绍“If your workplace is full of distractions(使人分心的事), you’ll need to make some changes. You may need to remove your phone or TV from your workplace. If people often stop by for a talk, you may need to move to a different place.”可知,这个建议是让我们不要分心,不要受其他人的影响,这是从工作环境方面给我们的建议。B选项“改变工作环境”符合语境,故选B。

【39题详解】

根据语境“Work on it for only five minutes. Then decide whether or not to continue.”可知,这个建议是让我们先做五分钟,再决定是否继续做下去。空前“Surprisingly, once you’ve begun…”说“令人吃惊的是,一旦你开始了”,后面应该是“你就会继续做下去”,E选项符合语境,故选E。

第四节 阅读表达

阅读下面的短文,然后根据短文内容回答问题。

Jiaozi, also known as Chinese dumplings, is a must-have during holidays in Northern China. It dates back to ancient times.

Jiaozi is one of the most important foods in Chinese New Year. Since jiaozi is in the shape of ancient Chinese gold or silver ingots(银锭), it symbolizes wealth(象征着财富). Traditionally, the members of a family get together to make dumplings on New Year’s Eve. They may hide a coin in one of the dumplings. The person who finds the coin will be likely to have good luck. As the Spring Festival marks the start of a new year, people choose to eat jiaozi in the hope of having a good future in the coming new year.

Based on your taste, you can make different kinds of Chinese dumplings using different fillings. There is no set rule as to what makes dumpling fillings. They can be anything from vegetables, meat or seafood. Whatever the fillings are, the wrapping(包)skill needs to be exquisite(精美的) to make jiaozi good-looking.

As China is a country with a vast territory(幅员辽阔), there are differences in different areas in ways of making jiaozi or even serving it. For example, dumpling wrappers are made with a rolling stick in Beijing and Hebei province, while in some parts of Inner Mongolia, wrappers are hand-pressed.

40. When did Chinese people probably begin to have jiaozi?

41. What does jiaozi symbolize?

42. Why do people choose to eat jiaozi on New Year’s Eve?

43. Do people need to follow set rules to make dumpling fillings?

44. How are dumpling wrappers made in some parts of Inner Mongolia?

【答案】40. In ancient times.

41. It symbolizes wealth.

42. In the hope of having a good future in the coming new year. / Because they hope to have a good future in the coming new year.

43. No. 44. Wrappers are hand-pressed.

【解析】

饺子是中国人的传统美食,这篇短文给我们讲述了中国人吃饺子的风俗,以及不同地方饺子的制作方法以及吃饺子的方式的不同。

【40题详解】

根据短文第一段“It dates back to ancient times.”可知,饺子可以追溯到古代的时候。故答案为In ancient times.

【41题详解】

根据短文第二段“Since jiaozi is in the shape of ancient Chinese gold or silver ingots(银锭), it symbolizes wealth(象征着财富).”可知,饺子是中国古代金锭或银锭的形状,所以它象征着财富。故答案为It symbolizes wealth.

【42题详解】

根据短文第二段“As the Spring Festival marks the start of a new year, people choose to eat jiaozi in the hope of having a good future in the coming new year.”可知,新年是一年的开始,人们选择吃饺子,希望新的一年有一个好的未来。故答案为In the hope of having a good future in the coming new year. / Because they hope to have a good future in the coming new year.

【43题详解】

根据短文第三段“There is no set rule as to what makes dumpling fillings.”可知,用什么来做饺子馅,没有固定规则,答案是否定的。故答案为No.

【44题详解】

根据短文的最后“…while in some parts of Inner Mongolia, wrappers are hand-pressed.”可知,在内蒙古一些地方,饺子皮是用手压的。故答案为Wrappers are hand-pressed.

Ⅳ. 写作技能

第一节 语篇翻译

阅读下面的短文,将划线部分译成英文或中文。

Lots of young people have never experienced home-life. Meals are cooked and clothes are washed as if by magic! 1.我们知道很多孩子不会洗衣做饭。They don’t clean the floor, make the bed or slice(切)the meat. Yes, they have homework but often no housework. But how are you ever going to learn the practical skills you will need in later life if everything is done for you? A change is coming. 2. In China, schools are now thinking about teaching life skills as a subject. We all need to prepare for real life, especially the housework. 3.我父母拥有这些技能,但他们却忘记教我了。At university, I had to learn to shop, prepare my food and cook meals. I wish my parents or my teachers had taught me all of them before! Now, I feel very confident (信心)in running a home. I especially enjoy cooking.

4. Some people might say you can order food or book services online. In fact, good life skills will make you a better student, a better workmate and a better family member in your life. Making a meal needs good planning, skillful cooking, control of temperature and a good nose! It makes you smarter!

All this needs to start early. 5.If you don’t have practical life skills, your education will be incomplete. One day, you will wonder why you have no clean socks, and why some of your best friends can cook a delicious meal but you cannot!

45. ____________

46. ____________

47. ____________

48. ____________

49. ____________

【答案】45. We know that many children can’t wash clothes or cook.

46. 在中国,学校现在在考虑把教授生活技能当做一门学科。

47. My parents have these skills, but they forgot to teach me.

48. 一些人也许会说你可以在网上点餐或者预定服务。

49. 如果你没有实际的生活技能,你的教育就是不完整的。

【解析】

这是一篇说明文,主要讲述学生有家庭作业没有家务活,很多孩子不会洗衣做饭。在中国,学校现在在考虑把教授生活技能当做一门学科。学会这些必需的生活技能让孩子们更自信更聪明。

【45题详解】

划线的句子“我们知道很多孩子不会洗衣做饭”是陈述句。主语是we我们;谓语动词是know知道;后面是宾语从句,从句的主语是many children很多孩子;动词是can’t不会;后面用动词原形wash clothes,否定句用or连接两个动词 wash clothes和 cook。故答案为We know that many children can’t wash clothes or cook.

【46题详解】

划线的句子“ In China, schools are now thinking about teaching life skills as a subject”是陈述句。in China表示“在中国”,句子的主语是schools学校,谓语动词are thinking about…as…表示“正在考虑把……当做……”,now是时间状语“现在”;宾语是动名词“teaching life skills” 教授生活技能;as后面的宾语是a subject一门学科。故答案为在中国,学校现在在考虑把教授生活技能当做一门学科。

【47题详解】

划线的句子“我父母拥有这些技能,但他们却忘记教我了”是but表示转折连接的两个句子。我父母my parents;谓语动词“拥有”用have;宾语是“这些技能”these skills。他们they;动词用一般过去时态,表示“忘记了做某事”用forgot to do;用动词原形接人称代词的宾格teach me表示“教我”。故答案为My parents have these skills, but they forgot to teach me.

【48题详解】

划线的句子“Some people might say you can order food or book services online”是陈述句,主语是some people一些人;动词是might say“可能会说”;后面是宾语从句,从句的主语是you你;动词是can可以;后面是or连接两个动词短语并列 order food or book services online表示“在网上点餐或者预定服务”。故答案为一些人也许会说你可以在网上点餐或者预定服务。

【49题详解】

划线的句子“If you don’t have practical life skills, your education will be incomplete”是if引导的条件状语从句。从句的主语是you你;谓语动词是don’t have没有;宾语是“practical life skills” 实际的生活技能。主句的主语是your education你的教育;谓语动词是一般将来时will be,将是;表语是 incomplete“不完整的”。故答案为如果你没有实际的生活技能,你的教育就是不完整的。

第二节 情景交际

通读下面的对话,根据上下文补全对话内容。

A: Hi, Jane. You made great progress in English during the long winter vacation. ______50______ ?

B: Just by taking online courses and finishing my homework in time. Sometimes I watched the online classes again when necessary.

A: But I didn’t make full use of the time. So I can’t catch up with my classmates now. I feel worried and hopeless.

B: ____51____ .Read a lot and do exercises, and you’ll get improved.

A: Good idea. When I have difficulties,______52______ ?

B: No problem. I am always there if you need help.

A: It’s very kind of you. By the way, what’s the title of your tomorrow’s speech?

B: Only I. 5℃.

A: Sounds interesting. But it’s just a number. ______53______ ?

B: It means we need to keep temperature increases below 1.5℃.

A: If not, what would happen?

B: Unexpected disasters (灾难) would hit the earth again and again

A: True. The forest fires in Australia have given us warnings. _______54_______ ?

B: The fires lasted for several months. It is reported that countless wild animals have been killed and thousands of people have lost their homes in the big fires.

A: What a bitter lesson!

【答案】50. How did you learn English?

51. Don’t worry. / Never give up. /Come on. / Cheer up.

52. can you help me?

53. What does it mean?

54. How long did the fire last?

【解析】

这则对话主要是B在寒假英语取得很大进步,询问怎样做到的,A介绍学英语的方法,并鼓励A,表示在他有困难时会帮助他,最后B介绍明天的演讲的话题和主要内容。

【50题详解】

句意:你怎样学习英语的?

根据“Just by taking online courses and finishing my homework in time”可知B讲述学英语的方法,此处用特殊疑问句询问怎样学英语的,疑问词是how。根据“watched the online classes”可知是一般过去时态,疑问句的助动词是did。故答案为How did you learn English?

【51题详解】

句意:不要担心。/不要放弃。/加油。/振作起来。

根据“I feel worried and hopeless”,A感到担心无助的,B此处在安慰鼓励他,让他不要放弃。可用Don’t worry或者Never give up或者Come on或者Cheer up。故答案为Don’t worry. / Never give up. /Come on. / Cheer up.

【52题详解】

句意:当我有困难的时候,你能帮我么?

根据“No problem. I am always there if you need help” B表示A需要帮助他总会帮他,可知是一般疑问句,A此处询问B是否能帮他。故答案为can you help me?

【53题详解】

句意:它的意思是什么?

根据“It means we need to keep temperature increases below 1.5℃”,B讲述Only I. 5℃的含义,可知此处用特殊疑问句,A询问它的含义是什么。故答案为What does it mean?

【54题详解】

句意:大火持续多长时间?

根据“The fires lasted for several months”,大火持续好几个月,可知A询问持续多长时间,用特殊疑问句,疑问词是how long。根据“lasted”可知是一般过去时态,问句的助动词用did。故答案为How long did the fire last?

第三节 书面表达

55.在日常学习和生活中,我们经常需要与人合作( cooperate)。假设你是李华,请你就如何成为一名优秀的合作伙伴写一篇英语演讲稿。内容包括:

(1)合作的技巧(如耐心倾听,礼貌建议……);

(2)合作的意义(如相互学习……)。

要求:

(1)80词左右(标题和开头已给出,不计入总词数);

(2)可适当增加细节,以使行文连贯;

(3)文中不得出现真实人名和校名。

Be a Great Partner

Hello, everyone!

As we all know, cooperation is of great importance in our daily life. _____________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________

【答案】例文:

Be a Great Partner

Hello, everyone!

As we all know, cooperation is of great importance in our daily life. Those who can cooperate with others well are called great partners, so the question remains: how can we be a great partner?

There are certain techniques we can learn to help to be better. First of all, we should always listen to others patiently and carefully. Only by listening can we understand our team members and be more effective. In the meantime, we should always be polite when we give advice. That’s how we show respect and it’s the only way we can make progress.

By cooperating with other people, we can improve our communication skills. By cooperating with other people, we can learn about new perspectives towards things. By cooperating with other people, we can make progress in both the project and self-improvement.

Thank you for your listening.

【解析】

【详解】1.题干解读:该书面表达主要围绕如何成为一名优秀的合作伙伴写一篇英语演讲稿。本文已经给出了写作要点,动笔前要先认真阅读要点,然后围绕要点适当发挥。作文的开头已给出,写作中,应承接短文的开头,注意描述的全面性,将提示的内容全部利用上;结合材料内容,可知本文主要是用一般现在时态进行叙述。语言的表述应该符合语法的结构,造句应该符合英语的表达习惯。

2.例文点评:本文采用四段式,第一段开篇引出如何成为优秀的合作者;第二段是合作的技巧;第三段是合作的意义;第四段以感谢结尾。整篇例文要点齐全,内容完整,条例清晰。多种句式交替使用,使文章增色不少。

3.高分亮点:

短语:as we all know;be of great importance;cooperate with;first of all;listen to sb.;in the meantime;make progress;learn about;both…and…;thank sb. for sth.。

句型:as引导的非限制性定语从句;who引导的限制性定语从句;how特殊疑问句;that(可省略)引导的限制性定语从句;only位于句首的倒装句;when引导的时间状语从句;By cooperating with other people…排比句。

 

点点赞赏,手留余香 给TA打赏

AI创作

评论0

请先

支持多种货币
支持多种货币付款,满足您的付款需求
7天无忧退换
安心无忧购物,售后有保障
专业客服服务
百名资深客服7*24h在线服务
发货超时赔付
交易成功极速发货,专业水准保证时效性

站点公告

开放大学课程作业辅导,有需要点击加微信

显示验证码

社交账号快速登录