2020年各科中考真题2020年江苏省淮安市中考英语试题(教师版含解析)

微信小程序
资源下载
下载价格1

江苏省淮安市2020年初中毕业暨中等学校招生文化统一考试

英语试题

第I卷

I. 单项选择

从A、B、C、D四个选项中,选出可以填入空白处的正确答案。

1.—Amy, do you know Langlang and his wife?

—Of course. They play _________ piano well.

A. a B. an C. / D. the

【答案】D

【解析】

【详解】句意:——Amy,你知道郎朗和他的妻子吗?——当然。他们弹钢琴很棒。

考查冠词辨析。a和an是不定冠词,修饰可数名词单数,表示泛指一个……;an用于元音音素前;the是定冠词,修饰名词表示特指。在乐器的前面,应该用定冠词the。故选D。

2.My English teacher has a good sense of humor. We all like _________.

A. she B. her C. hers D. herself

【答案】B

【解析】

【详解】句意:我的英语老师很有幽默感。我们都喜欢她。

考查代词辨析。she她,人称代词主格;her她,人称代词宾格/形容词性物主代词;hers她的,名词性物主代词;herself她自己,反身代词。like是动词,后接人称代词宾格作宾语,所以空格处填her。故选B。

3.Many teenagers want to be _________ like Zhong Nanshan when they grow up.

A. writers B. engineers C. doctors D. inventors

【答案】C

【解析】

【详解】句意:很多青少年长大后都想要成为像钟南山那样的医生。

考查名词辨析。writers作家;engineers工程师;doctors医生;inventors发明家。根据空后“like Zhong Nanshan”和常识可知,钟南山是一名医生,故选C。

4.—Peter, have you heard of the song Let it go?

—Yes, it sounds _________ and it’s popular among young people.

A. nice B. bad C. terrible D. strange

【答案】A

【解析】

【详解】句意:——彼得,你听过歌曲《Let it go》么? ——是的,它听起来很棒,在年轻人中很流行。

考查形容词。nice好的;bad坏的;terrible糟糕的;strange奇怪的。根据“it’s popular among young people”可知此处用褒义的形容词,用形容词nice表示“听起来不错”。故选A。

5.When you have joys, you can share them _________ your friends.

A. for B. in C. with D. on

【答案】C

【解析】

【详解】句意:当你有乐趣的时候,你可以和你的朋友分享它们。

考查介词。for为了;in在……里面;with和;on在……上面。表达“和某人分享某物”用share sth. with sb.,此处用介词with。故选C。

6.My brother often _________ his spare time to help me with my spoken English.

A. puts up B. gives up C. opens up D. tidies up

【答案】B

【解析】

【详解】句意:我的哥哥经常放弃空余时间来帮助我的英语口语。

考查动词短语。puts up张贴;gives up放弃;opens up开封;tidies up收拾。根据“his spare time to help me with my spoken English”可知此处用动词短语gives up表示“放弃空余的时间”。故选B。

7.You _________ smoke here! Look at the sign. It says “No smoking”.

A. needn’t B. mustn’t C. can D. may

【答案】B

【解析】

【详解】句意:你不能在这里吸烟!看那个标志牌。上面写着“禁止吸烟”。

考查情态动词辨析。needn’t不需要,没有必要;mustn’t禁止,不要;can能,会;may可以,可能。根据句意“Look at the sign. It says “No smoking”.”可知,这里禁止吸烟,因此用mustn’t表示禁止做的事情,故选B。

8.—When shall we go on a picnic Saturday or Sunday?

—_________ is OK. I’m free the whole weekend.

A. Neither B. All C. Either D. Both

【答案】C

【解析】

【详解】句意:——我们什么时候去野餐,周六还是周日?——哪天都可以,我这周末比较闲。

考查不定代词词义辨析。Neither(两者)都不;All(三者及三者以上)都;Either(两者中)任意一个;Both(两者)都。根据“I’m free the whole weekend.”,可知此处意为周六或周日都可以,表示两者中任何一个,对应后面的系动词is,故选C。

9.—Dina, a theme park will be built in our city next month.

—_________ good news!

A. What a B. How a C. What D. How

【答案】C

【解析】

【详解】句意:——迪娜,下个月我们城市将建一个主题公园。——多么好的消息啊!

考查感叹句。感叹句有三种常见结构:“What a/an +形容词+可数名词单数+主语+谓语+其他!”“What +形容词+不可数名词/可数名词复数+主语+谓语+其他!”“How +形容词/副词+主语+谓语+其他!”题干中的中心词news是不可数名词,此处用“What good news!”符合语法。故选A。

10.—Mike, _________ do you have a health examination?

—Once a year.

A. how long B. how many C. how much D. how often

【答案】D

【解析】

【详解】句意:——迈克,你多久去做一次健康检查?——一年一次。

考查特殊疑问句。how long多长时间;how many多少,接可数名词;how much多少,接不可数名词;how often多长时间一次。根据“Once a year”可知此处询问的是频率,用how often,表示“多长时间一次”。故选D。

11.Last year Huai’an Flyover(高架) _________. Now it brings much convenience to people.

A. finished B. finishes C. is finishing D. was finished

【答案】D

【解析】

【详解】句意:去年淮安高架建成。现在它给人们带来了很多便利。

考查动词的时态。finished完成,动词的过去式;finishes动词的一般现在时的第三人称单数;is finishing动词的现在进行时;was finished动词的一般过去时态的被动。根据last year可知是一般过去时,主语“Huai’an Flyover”和动词之间是被动关系,此处用动词的一般过去时态的被动was finished。故选D。

12.Our school basketball team will win the next match _________ they practise more.

A. if B. before C. though D. while

【答案】A

【解析】

【详解】句意:如果我们学校的篮球队练习更多的话,他们将赢得下一次比赛。

考查连词。if如果;before在……之前;though尽管;while当……时候。此处是条件状语,用if引导条件状语从句,表示“如果”。故选A。

13.—Excuse me, would you please tell me _________?

—Certainly. It’s about ten minutes’ walk.

A. where is the nearest shop B. how I can get to the nearest shop

C. how far the nearest shop is D. how soon can I reach the nearest shop

【答案】C

【解析】

【详解】句意:——打扰一下,你能告诉我最近的商店有多远吗?——当然,大约十分钟的路程。

考查宾语从句。where is the nearest shop最近的商店在哪里,是疑问语序;how I can get to the nearest shop我怎样去最近的商店;how far the nearest shop is最近的商店有多远;how soon can I reach the nearest shop我多快能到达最近的商店,是疑问语序。根据句子结构可知,这是一个宾语从句,从句中应用陈述语序,先排除A和D;根据下面的回答“It’s about ten minutes’ walk”可知,这里问的是距离,故选C。

14.—Mary got the first prize in the writing competition after years of hard work.

—_________.

A. No pain, no gain B. A miss is as good as a mile

C. Don’t burn the candle at both ends D. A friend in need is a friend indeed

【答案】A

【解析】

【详解】句意:——经过多年的努力,玛丽在写作比赛中获得了一等奖。——没有付出就没有收获。

考查谚语知识。No pain, no gain没有付出就没有收获;A miss is as good as a mile失之毫厘谬以千里;Don’t burn the candle at both ends不要过度消耗精力;A friend in need is a friend indeed患难见真情。根据句意,可知这里是表达没有付出就没有收获,故选A。

15.—I think keeping dogs not make you feel lonely.

—_________. In my opinion, dogs sometimes bring you a lot of trouble.

A. Not exactly B. Take it easy C. I agree with you D. That’s a good idea

【答案】A

【解析】

【详解】句意:——我认为养狗不会使你感到孤独。——不全是那样。照我看来,狗有时候会给你带来很多麻烦。

考查情景交际。Not exactly.不全是;Take it easy.别紧张,别着急;I agree with you.我同意你的说法;That’s a good idea.那是一个好主意。根据句意“In my opinion, dogs sometimes bring you a lot of trouble.”可知,说话人并不是完全同意对方的话,故选A。

II. 完形填空

阅读下面短文,掌握其大意,然后从各题所给的四个选项中选出一个最佳答案。

It was sunny last Friday. I arrived at the railway station at three in the afternoon. I would take the___16___to Shanghai to see my old friend Jack. But it was two hours___17___my train left. I thought it was the perfect time and place to look___18___an act of kindness to do.

Outside the station, there was a girl having___19___for sale. I told her that I’d like to buy flowers for someone else, and that she could___20___who she will give the flowers to. She looked a little puzzled(困惑的), ___21___I suggested that perhaps she could give the flowers to someone who looked a little___22___. That was because the flowers might cheer him or her up.

“That’s a crazy idea!” said the girl. But then I explained a little more about the idea of doing something for a______23______, and she understood.

“I’m leaving for Shanghai and then I’ll___24___know how it turns out,” I said. “But you will have a good_____25_____to make someone happy. ___26___good deeds(善举)we do, they always come back to us.” At that time, she started to seem excited about it.

She went to___27___the flowers out of the water, and I explained, “You’d better leave the flowers there until the person___28___.”

At that time, I thought she was___29___surprised and happy, because it might be her first time to meet a customer like me. I___30___for the flowers, said goodbye, and walked into the station.

How wonderful the day was!

16. A. bus B. train C. plane D. underground

17. A. when B. before C. while D. after

18. A. for B. at C. up D. into

19. A. tickets B. snacks C. fruits D. flowers

20. A. decide B. follow C. change D. praise

21. A. or B. but C. so D. yet

22. A. happy B. sad C. proud D. nervous

23. A. customer B. visitor C. passenger D. stranger

24. A. often B. never C. usually D. seldom

25. A. plan B. time C. chance D. promise

26. A. However B. Whatever C. Whenever D. Wherever

27. A. take B. put C. carry D. make

28. A. leaves B. goes C. appears D. stands

29. A. between B. from C. among D. beyond

30. A. prepared B. asked C. cared D. paid

【答案】16. B 17. B 18. A 19. D 20. A 21. C 22. B 23. D 24. B 25. C 26. B 27. A 28. C 29. A 30. D

【解析】

文章大意:文中讲了作者上周日乘坐火车去上海,在火车出发前买了一些花,请卖花的女孩帮自己送给看起来难过的陌生人。

【16题详解】

句意:我将乘火车去上海看望我的老朋友杰克。
bus公共汽车;train火车;plane飞机;underground地铁。根据下文“my train left”可知是要乘火车,用train符合题意。故选B。

【17题详解】

句意:但离我的火车出发还有两个小时。
when当……时;before在……之前;while当……时;after在……之后。根据下文“I thought it was the perfect time and place to look ____ an act of kindness to do.”讲要趁着这个时间做好事,可推出是在火车出发前,用before符合题意。故选B。

【18题详解】

句意:我认为这是寻找善举去做的最佳时间和地点。
look for寻找;look at看;look up查阅;look into调查。根据空后“an act of kindness to do”可知要做一件善事,结合选项可知只有look for能使句意通顺,表示寻找一件善事去做。故选A。

【19题详解】

句意:在车站外面,有一个女孩在卖花。
tickets票;snacks零食;fruits水果;flowers花。根据下文“I told her that I’d like to buy flowers for someone else”可知小女孩是在卖花,用flowers符合题意。故选D。

【20题详解】

句意:我告诉她我想给别人买花,她可以决定把花送给谁
decide决定;follow跟随;change改变;praise表扬。根据下文“I suggested that perhaps she could give the flowers to someone …”作者建议女孩把花送给什么人,可推出是让女孩决定把花送给谁,用decide符合题意。故选A。

【21题详解】

句意:她看起来有点困惑,所以我建议她也许可以把花送给一个看起来有点悲伤的人。
or否则;but但是;so因此;yet已经。根据题干可知“她看起来有点困惑”是作者提议的原因,由此可知前因后果,用so符合题意。故选C。

22题详解】

句意:她看起来有点困惑,所以我建议她也许可以把花送给一个看起来有点悲伤的人。
happy高兴的;sad悲伤的;proud骄傲的;nervous紧张的。根据下文“That was because the flowers might cheer him or her up.”讲到花可能使这个人高兴起来,由此推出时建议送给一个看起来有点悲伤的人。故选B。

【23题详解】

句意:但后来我又多解释了一点为陌生人做点事的想法,她就明白了。
customer顾客;visitor游客;passenger乘客;stranger陌生人。根据上文“I told her that I’d like to buy flowers for someone else, and that she could ____ who she will give the flowers to.”可知是要把花送给别人,且没有指明是谁,由此可推出时为陌生人做点事,用stranger符合题意。故选D。

【24题详解】

句意:“我要去上海了,然后我永远也不会知道结果会怎样,”我说。
often经常;never绝不;usually通常;seldom极少。根据题干中“I’m leaving for Shanghai ”可知作者不可能知道结果,用表示否定的词never符合题意。故选B。

【25题详解】

句意:但是你有一个让别人开心的好机会。
plan计划;time时间;chance机会;promise承诺。根据上文作者买了花让女孩送给有点难过的人,可推出女孩有机会让别人开心,用chance符合题意。故选C。

【26题详解】

句意:无论我们做什么好事,总会有回报的。
However然而;Whatever无论什么;Whenever无论何时;Wherever无论哪里。根据句子结构,此处是一个让步状语从句,空格处作do的宾语,用Whatever。故选B。

【27题详解】

句意:她走过去把花从水里拿了出来,……
take拿;put放;carry搬;make制作。根据空后“the flowers out of the water”可知要用take sth. out of表示“从……中拿出……”。故选A。

【28题详解】

句意:你最好把花放在那儿等那个人出现。
leaves离开;goes去;appears出现;stands站着。上文讲要把花送给别人,应该是要等那个人出现,用appears符合题意。故选C。

【29题详解】

句意:当时我以为她处于惊喜与高兴之间,因为这可能是她第一次遇到像我这样的顾客。
between在两者之间;from来自;among在三者或三者以上之间;beyond超过。而根据题干中“____ surprised and happy”,可知此处用between … and … 表示“在……和……之间”。故选A。

【30题详解】

句意:我付了买花的钱,说了再见,就走进了车站。
prepared准备;asked问;cared关心;paid支付。根据上文“I told her that I’d like to buy flowers for someone else”讲作者要为他人买花,可知需要付钱,用paid符合题意。故选D。

III. 阅读理解

阅读下,从每小题所给的四个选项中选出一个最佳答案。

A

The two boys, Tom and Huck, were very frightened because they worried about being found by Injun Joe and his friend. Through the hole in the floor, the two boys upstairs saw the men eat and talk. Then the men were tired and fell asleep. Tom and Huck lay there for a very long time. Finally, the two men woke up and lifted up a stone in the ground and took out some money they had stolen. Then Injun Joe lifted up another stone and found a box.

“What’s this?” Injun Joe asked.

The two men pulled the box out of the ground and opened it. The two boys, Tom and Huck, could see there was much money in it. They were very excited.

“There’s thousands of dollars in the box!” said his friend.

“It must have been left here by Murrel,” said Injun Joe.

“What will we do with it?”

“We’ll take it to my hideout(隐匿处).”

“Number one or number two?”

“Number two, under the cross.”

Then Injun Joe and his friend saw some tools in the corner and decided to go upstairs. But the stairs broke when Injun Joe stood on them! So the two men left the house and went towards the river. Tom went home as quickly as he could.

The next day, the two boys remembered the “Number two”, thinking this must be the number of the room in the hotel. They got all the keys they could find anywhere. But Tom discovered the door was not locked. He opened it!

Adapted from The Adventure of Tom Sawyer

31. Tom and Huck were very frightened because _________.

A. they worried about being found

B. they stole Injun Joe and his friend’s money

C. Injun Joe and his friend were looking for them

D. Injun Joe and his friend wanted to talk to them

32. Tom and Huck were very excited after they saw _________.

A. Murrel and Injun Joe B. a box in the ground C. Injun Joe and his friend D. much money in the box

33. What would Injun Joe do with the money?

A. He would throw it away. B. He would hide it in the ground.

C. He would take it to his hideout. D. He would give it to the two boys.

34. What happened when Injun Joe stood on the stairs?

A. The stairs broke. B. Another box was found. C. He fell off the stairs. D. He saw Tom and Huck.

35. From the story, we can know _________.

A. Injun Joe and his friend found many works of art in the box

B. Tom followed the men when Injun Joe and his friend left the house

C. Tom thought “Number two” was the number of the room in the hotel

D. Tom opened the door of the room in the hotel with the key that he found

【答案】31. A 32. D 33. C 34. A 35. C

【解析】

这是一篇记叙文,文章节选自《汤姆索亚历险记》,讲述汤姆和哈克发现一个有很多钱的盒子的经历。

【31题详解】

细节理解题。根据第一段“The two boys, Tom and Huck, were very frightened because they worried about being found by Injun Joe and his friend”可知两个人非常害怕因为他们担心被Injun Joe和他的朋友发现。故选A。

【32题详解】

细节理解题。根据第三段“The two men pulled the box out of the ground and opened it. The two boys, Tom and Huck, could see there was much money in it. They were very excited.”可知他们看到盒子里有很多钱,很兴奋。故选D。

【33题详解】

细节理解题。根据“We’ll take it to my hideout”可知想把钱带到隐匿处。故选C。

【34题详解】

细节理解题。根据“But the stairs broke when Injun Joe stood on them”可知Injun Joe站在楼梯上的时候楼梯坏了。故选A。

【35题详解】

推理判断题。根据“Tom and Huck, could see there was much money in it” 可知A选项“ found many works of art ”表述错误。根据“Tom went home as quickly as he could” 可知B选项“Tom followed the men ”表述错误。根据“ the two boys remembered the “Number two”, thinking this must be the number of the room in the hotel” 可知C选项表述正确。根据“They got all the keys they could find anywhere. But Tom discovered the door was not locked. He opened it!”可知D选项“with the key that he found”表述错误。故选C。

B

Watching movies is fun. Here is some information about four great movies in 2020.

Names of the movies Actors / Actresses Directors More information about the movies
   Leap

Gong Li,

Wu Gang

Chen Kexin

(China)

In this film, it tells the Chinese Women’s Volleyball Team’s exciting stories and shows great team spirit to us.
  Mulan

Liu Yifei,

Gong Li

Nick Caro

(New Zealand)

The real-life version(真人版)of Mulan is based on Hua Mulan in Chinese history. She goes to a war instead of her father and has become a well-known heroine.
  Artemis Fowl

Fredia Shaw,

Josh Gad

Kenneth Branagh

(England)

The hero, Artemis Fowl, is a 12-year-old clever boy and criminal leader who fights against fairies(精灵)while searching for his father. The film is more suitable for children.
News of the world

Tom Hanks, Neil

Sandilands

Paul Greengrass

( England)

Tom Hanks played the role of storyteller in the 19th century US, sending the news from one small town to another. Tom is also required to bring a 10-year-old girl back to her parents.

36. The director of the film Leap comes from _________.

A. US B. China C. England D. New Zealand

37. How many films does Gong Li take part in?

A. One. B. Two. C. Three. D. Four.

38. Which is more suitable for children among the four films?

A. Leap. B. Mulan. C. Artemis Fowl. D. News of the World.

39. Who played the role of storyteller in the 19thcentury US?

A. Josh Gad. B. Tom Hanks. C. Fredia Shaw. D. Neil Sandilands.

40. According to the information about the movies, we can learn that _______.

A. Tom Hanks is good at making up news

B. Mulan is a girl who goes to a war with his father

C. The film Leap shows us how to work together

D. Artemis Fowl is a clever boy of 10 and fights for his father

【答案】36. B 37. B 38. C 39. B 40. C

【解析】

这是一篇应用文,文章介绍了2020年四部电影的信息,演员、导演以及电影的主要内容。

【36题详解】

细节理解题。根据“Chen Kexin(China)”可知中国女排的导演来自中国,故选B。

【37题详解】

细节理解题。根据表格“Leap”和“Mulan”的主演名单可知这两部电影巩俐都有出演。故选B。

【38题详解】

细节理解题。根据第三个电影“The film is more suitable for children.”可知电影Artemis Fowl适合孩子们看。故选C。

【39题详解】

细节理解题。根据“Tom Hanks played the role of storyteller in the 19th century US”作为美国19世纪的故事讲述者的是Tom Hanks。故选B。

【40题详解】

推理判断题。根据“Tom Hanks played the role of storyteller in the 19th century US, sending the news from one small town to another”可知A选项表述错误。根据“She goes to a war instead of her father ” 可知B选项表述错误。 根据“In this film, it tells the Chinese Women’s Volleyball Team’s exciting stories and shows great team spirit to us” 可知C选项表述正确。 根据“The hero, Artemis Fowl, is a 12-year-old clever boy and criminal leader who fights against fairies while searching for his father.” 可知D选项表述错误。故选C。

C

Recently children have been told to buy traditional alarm clocks instead of mobile phones to wake them up in the morning. Schools will advise pupils to turn off mobile phones or iPads in the evening to have enough sleep.

Researchers from a charity say that using internet-connected devices(装置)in the evening can prevent children getting more rest. Moreover, they suggest that school children should invest in a real alarm clock to make sure that they get a good night’s sleep and arrive at school on time.

① . The result is that 40% pupils in secondary schools can now hardly get on well without these devices. About two-thirds of pupils have a habit of taking mobile phones to bed at night.

② . The study also shows that girls are more likely to be attracted by mobile phones than boys, and often use the Internet to talk to friends by social networking websites, such as Facebook and Twitter. One girl aged 12 said, “I have been told that I am addicted(上瘾的)to the Internet, and prefer being online to being with other people.”

③ . A girl of 13 told researchers, “I can’t imagine if someone takes my iPad away. I walk around the house with it even though its’ not turned on. I just like being with it.” Another girl added, “Sometimes I can’t sleep without using the mobile phone at night.”

④ . The charity, which was set up to promote(推动)iPads in the classroom, has now given five suggestions to protect children from being affected by electronic(电子的)devices.

41. To get a good night’s sleep, school pupils are asked to buy ________.

A. iPads B. alarm clocks C. mobile phones D. electronic devices

42. The underlined words “invest in” in Paragraph(段落)2 mean ________.

A. hand out B. hand in C. spend time on D. spend money on

43. It is better to put “A study of about 3000 pupils shows that almost half feel to be controlled by electronic devices” in ________.

A. ① B. ② C. ③ D. ④

44. From the passage, we can learn that ________.

A. most pupils turn off their mobile phones in the evening

B. using mobile phones can make children get more rest

C. one-third of pupils get used to sleeping with mobile phones

D girls are more interested in using mobile phones than boys

45. What will be talked about in the following paragraph?

A. Examples of boys. B. More information about the charity.

C. The tips given to children. D. Instructions about electronic devices

【答案】41. B 42. D 43. A 44. D 45. C

【解析】

这是一篇说明文,文章主要讲述慈善机构的机构发现电子设备让孩子们睡眠更少,建议孩子们为了足够的睡觉关掉手机或平板,买传统的闹钟来代替手机在早上叫醒他们。

【41题详解】

细节理解题。根据第一段“Recently children have been told to buy traditional alarm clocks instead of mobile phones to wake them up in the morning”可知学校的学生被要求买传统的闹钟。故选B。

【42题详解】

词义猜测题。根据“buy traditional alarm clocks”可知invest in表示花钱,相当于spend money on。故选D。

【43题详解】

推理判断题。“A study of about 3000 pupils shows that almost half feel to be controlled by electronic devices”大约3000的小学生的研究显示几乎一半感觉被电子设备控制。根据第三段“The result is that 40% pupils in secondary schools can now hardly get on well without these devices. About two-thirds of pupils have a habit of taking mobile phones to bed at night”40%的小学生没有这些设备几乎不能友好相处,大约三分之二的小学生晚上有用手机的习惯。可知此段讲述研究显示出的小学生使用手机的问题。故选A。

【44题详解】

细节理解题。根据“girls are more likely to be attracted by mobile phones than boys”可知女孩比男孩更有可能被手机吸引,故选D。

【45题详解】

推理判断题。根据最后一段“has now given five suggestions to protect children from being affected by electronic devices”机构给了五条建议保护孩子们免受电子设备的影响。可推断下一段将讲述这些建议。故选C。

第II卷

IV. 词汇运用

A) 根据句子意思,从方框中选用恰当的单词或短语填空。

carefully, too much traffic, in order, difficulty, so far,

pushing for, is afraid of, keep in touch with, hurry

46. Because of ________, I was late for the meeting.

47. It’s too dark outside. Sandy ________ going out alone.

48. One of the good ways to love parents is to ________ them.

49. The little boy has no ________ expressing himself clearly in English.

50. You always put things here and there. You should learn to keep them ________.

51. Mother told me to go through the papers ________ before the exam was over.

52. The Journey to the West(《西游记》)has been translated into several languages ________.

53. Huawei built by Ren Zhengfei is ________ the development of Chinese science and technology.

【答案】46. too much traffic 47. is afraid of 48. keep in touch with 49. difficulty 50. in order 51. carefully 52. so far 53. pushing for

【解析】

【46题详解】

句意:由于交通太拥挤,我开会迟到了。
根据题干中“I was late for the meeting”讲开会迟到了,结合备选词可推出是因为交通太拥挤,用“too much traffic”符合题意。故答案为too much traffic。

【47题详解】

句意:外面太黑了。桑迪害怕一个人出去。
根据题干中“It’s too dark outside.”讲外面天太黑,结合备选词可推出是害怕一个人出去,用“is afraid of”符合题意。故答案为is afraid of。

【48题详解】

句意:爱父母的好方法之一就是和他们保持联系。
根据题干中“One of the good ways to love parents”讲爱父母的方法之一,结合备选词可推出是和他们保持联系,用“keep in touch with”符合题意。故答案为keep in touch with。

【49题详解】

句意:这个小男孩用英语清楚地表达自己没有困难。
根据题干中“has no _____ expressing himself”,结合备选词可推出此处用difficulty构成短语have no difficulty doing sth.意为“做某事没有困难”。故答案为difficulty。

【50题详解】

句意:你总是把东西到处乱放。你应该学会让它们有秩序。
根据题干中“You always put things here and there.”讲到东西乱放,可推出要让东西有秩序,结合备选词可知要用in order构成短语keep sth. in order表示“使……整齐有序”。故答案为in order。

【51题详解】

句意:母亲叫我在考试结束前把考卷仔细检查一遍。
根据题干中“to go through the papers ____ before the exam was over.”讲到考试结束前检查试卷,结合备选词可知是要仔细检查,用carefully符合题意。故答案为carefully。

【52题详解】

句意:到目前为止,《西游记》已经被翻译成好几种语言。
根据题干中“has been translated”可知句子用现在完成时,句中缺少状语,结合备选词可知用so far表示“到目前为止”,在句中作时间状语。故答案为so far。

【53题详解】

句意:由任正非创办的华为正在推动中国科学技术的发展。
根据空后“the development of Chinese science and technology”讲中国科学技术的发展,结合备选词可知要用“pushing for”表示“推动”,与空前is构成现在进行时。故答案为pushing for。

B) 根据句意,用括号中所给单词的正确形式填空。

54.We have no _______ (choose) but to wait outside.

【答案】choice

【解析】

【详解】句意:我们没有选择只能在外面等待。

否定词no后面用名词,根据“but to wait outside”可知此处用have no choice表示“没有选择”。故答案为choice。

55._______ (not make) any noise. The baby is sleeping.

【答案】Don’t make

【解析】

【详解】句意:不要发出任何噪音。这个婴儿在睡觉。

make noise制造噪音,是固定短语。根据句子结构可知,这里是一个祈使句,否定形式应在句首加Don’t,后跟动词原形。故答案为Don’t make。

56.The manager’s room is right above mine. It’s on the _______ (three) floor.

【答案】third

【解析】

【详解】句意:经理的房间就在我的楼上。在三楼。

“three”三,基数词。根据语境可知,经理的房间在三楼,故此处应用其序数词形式third“第三”表顺序。故答案为third。

57.The Great Wall is one of the _______ (great) wonders in the world.

【答案】greatest

【解析】

【详解】句意:长城是世界上最伟大的奇迹之一。

表示“……之一”为one of+ the+形容词最高级+名词复数,所以此空应填great的最高级greatest,故填greatest。

58.I miss my grandfather very much. I’m looking forward to _______ (visit) him soon.

【答案】visiting

【解析】

【详解】句意:我非常想念我的祖父。我期盼着不久能拜访他。

表达“期盼着做某事”用look forward to doing,此处用动名词visiting。故答案为visiting。

59.Something is wrong with my father’s new computer. It always turns _______ (it) off.

【答案】itself

【解析】

【详解】句意:我父亲的新电脑出了问题,总是自己关机。

根据“Something is wrong with my father’s new computer”可知此处表示“自己关机”,用反身代词,此处用turn itself off。故答案为itself。

60.Social workers in our community are patient enough _______ (explain) how to register Huaishangtong (注册淮上通).

【答案】to explain

【解析】

【详解】句意:我们社区的工作人员足够耐心地解释如何注册淮上通。

固定搭配:be+形容词+enough+to do sth,表示“有足够的……做某事”,所以空格处填动词不定式to explain。故答案为to explain。

V. 完成句子

根据所给中文意思,用英语完成下列各句。

61.假如你沉迷于玩电脑游戏,你将落后于其他人。

You will ________ others if you are crazy about ________.

【答案】 (1). fall behind (2). playing computer games

【解析】

【详解】该句是以if引导的条件状语从句,时态上已符合“主将从现”;“落后”为fall behind,一般将来时结构为will+动词原形,所以此空用动词原形fall,“电脑游戏”为computer games,玩电脑游戏用动词play,about为介词,后接动名词,故答案为(1)fall behind (2)playing computer games。

62.这部电影充满神秘,值得一看。

This film is ________ mysteries and it’s ________.

【答案】 (1). full of (2). worth seeing

【解析】

【详解】表示“充满”用短语“be full of sth.”此处用is full of mysteries。表示“值得做某事”用固定结构be worth doing,表示“看电影”用see a film。此处用is worth seeing。故答案为full of和worth seeing。

63.Helen有数学天赋,能很快解答出许多难题。

Helen can quickly ________ many difficult problems because he ________ for Maths.

【答案】 (1). work out (2). has a gift

【解析】

【详解】根据句意应用一般现在时。“解答出”为work out,放在情态动词 can 后应用动词原形;“在某方面有天赋”为have a gift for,主语为单三人称he,所以谓语动词用单三形式has,故答案为(1)work out (2)has a gift。

64.在七岁的时候,这个男孩经常想出一些有创意的想法。

At ________ 7, the boy often ________ some creative ideas.

【答案】 (1). the age of (2). came up with

【解析】

【详解】“在……岁时”为at the age of;“想出”为come up with,根据句中的时间状语,可知该句应用一般过去时,所以谓语动词come用过去式came,故答案为(1)the age of (2)came up with。

65.我们自从加入同一个俱乐部就成了好朋友。

We ________ good friends since we ________ club.

【答案】 (1). have been (2). joined the same

【解析】

【详解】该句是以since引导的时间状语从句,主句为现在完成时have/has done,该句主语为we,所以用have,从句为一般过去时;“参加同一个俱乐部”为join the same club,“成为好朋友”为be good friends,be的过去分词为been,故答案为(1)have been (2)joined the same。

VI. 任务型阅读

阅读下面短文,根据要求完成下列各题。

A

Li Ziqi won Person of the Year in the category of cultural influence(年度文化传播人物)in 2019. She is famous for her videos in which she does the work of a farmer. She owns a great number of fans on social media platforms(社交媒体平台)all over the world.

Li grew up with her grandparents in the countryside of Sichuan province. When she was 14, she went to the city in search of work, but she decided to return to the countryside in 2012 to take care of her grandmother. Four years later, she began to film her life there.

“When I worked in the city, it was about survival,” Li said. “Now when I work in the countryside, feel like I’m truly living.”

Li’s videos record her and her grandmother’s daily lives in their simple home. She is often seen preparing delicious meals for her grandmother using basic materials and traditional skills.

“I simply want people in the city to know where their food comes from,” Li explained. “I also want people to relax and experience something nice by watching my videos after a busy day.”

Li’s videos show her fans a wonderful world. Many of the skills she shows are based on real-world knowledge and those skills come from real wish for the pastoral ideal(田园式理想生活).

“My videos can be so popular among people because they love Chinese culture very much.” Li said.

根据上面短文的内容回答问题 (每个小题答案不超过6个单词)

66. Where did Li Ziqi grow up?

______________________________

67. In which year did she begin to film her life?

______________________________

68. Does Li Ziqi enjoy working in the countryside?

______________________________

69. What do Li’s videos record?

______________________________

70. In Li’s opinion, why do people like her videos?

______________________________

【答案】66. In the countryside of Sichuan province.

67. In 2016.

68. Yes, she does.

69. Her and her grandmother’s daily lives.

70. Because they love Chinese culture.

【解析】

本文介绍了2019年年度文化传播人物——李子柒,她2016年开始拍摄视频,记录了她和她祖母在简单家庭的日常生活。

【66题详解】

根据第二段中“Li grew up with her grandparents in the countryside of Sichuan province.”可知,李子柒在四川省的一个农村长大。故填In the countryside of Sichuan province.

【67题详解】

根据第二段中“but she decided to return to the countryside in 2012 to take care of her grandmother. Four years later, she began to film her life there.”可知,李子柒2012年返回农村,四年后,也就是2016年开始拍摄她在农村生活。故填In 2016.

【68题详解】

根据第三段中“Now when I work in the countryside, feel like I’m truly living.”可知,李子柒在乡下工作的时候,感觉就像是真正的生活,所以她喜欢在乡下工作,使用肯定回答。故填Yes, she does.

【69题详解】

根据第四段中“Li’s videos record her and her grandmother’s daily lives in their simple home.”可知,李子柒的录像记录了她和她祖母在简单家庭的日常生活。故填Her and her grandmother’s daily lives.

【70题详解】

根据最后一段中“My videos can be so popular among people because they love Chinese culture very much.”可知,李子柒认为她自己的视频之所以很受欢迎,因为人们非常喜欢中国文化。故填Because they love Chinese culture.

B

Bicycles are used by people of all ages around the world. It’s common in many cities to see thousands of bikes streaming down a street.

At first, only men rode bicycles. It was thought that only men could run machines, and that women wouldn’t be able to control a bicycle. In the 1890s, though, with women’s growing independence(独立), bicycles offered women a way to travel by themselves. Today, of course, men, women, and children ride bicycles.

Most bikes today have two wheels, but you’ve probably seen other kinds, too.

Some people start riding bikes that have three wheels. The third wheel makes the bike easier to balance. These bikes are called tricycles. As you’ve seen, the bi- in bicycle means “two”. The tri- in tricycle means “three”. Bikes with three wheels aren’t just for young children. They matter to adults because bikes with three wheels can help move people or things. The most common kind of adult tricycle is the rickshaw(黄包车). Rickshaws are used as bike taxis in many parts of the world.

Some bikes also have only one wheel and no handlebars(把手). These bikes are called unicycles. The first part of the word, uni-, means “one”. Riding a bike with only one wheel is a balancing act—that’s why unicycles are used in the circus(马戏团).

There are also bikes with four wheels. Bikes with four wheels are called quadracycles. Again, the first part of the word refers to the number of wheels. In this case, quadra-means “four”.

根据上面短文内容填空。

71. People of all ages ________ bicycles around the world. It’s common in many cities to see ________ bikes streaming down a street.

72. At first, only men rode bicycles. It was thought that women wouldn’t have the ________ to control a bicycle. With women’s growing independence, bicycles offered women ________ to travel by themselves.

73. Some people start ________ that have three wheels. The third wheel makes the bike achieve a balance ________.

74. Bikes with ________ aren’t just for young children. They’re ________ to adults because they can help move people or things.

75. There are ________ kinds of bikes mentioned in the article, but the rickshaw is ________ kind of adult tricycle.

【答案】71. (1). use (2). thousands of 72. (1). ability (2). a way

73. (1). riding bikes (2). more easily

74. (1). three wheels (2). important

75. (1). four (2). the most common

【解析】

文章大意:本文主要介绍自行车,自行车一开始只归男性用,但现在男性、女性和小孩都骑自行车。自行车大多是两轮的,但也有单轮的、三轮的、四轮的。

【71题详解】

根据第1段中“Bicycles are used by people of all ages around the world. It’s common in many cities to see thousands of bikes streaming down a street.”可知此处是说各年龄段的人都使用自行车,在许多城市,看到成千上万辆自行车川流不息是很常见的。这是陈述事实,用一般现在时,题干中主语“People of all ages”是复数,谓语用动词原形use表示“使用”;第二空与原文保持一致,用thousands of即可。故答案为use; thousands of。

【72题详解】

根据第2段中“… that women wouldn’t be able to control a bicycle. In the 1890s, though, with women’s growing independence, bicycles offered women a way to travel by themselves.”可知女性一开始被认为不能控制自行车,但随着女性变得独立,自行车为女性提供了一个自己出游的方式。表示没有控制自行车的能力,the后用able的名词形式ability;第二空与原文保持一致,用a way即可。故答案为ability; a way。

【73题详解】

根据第4段中“Some people start riding bikes that have three wheels. The third wheel makes the bike easier to balance.”可知三个轮子使自行车更容易平衡。第一空与原文保持一致,用riding bikes即可;第二空用副词的比较级修饰动词短语achieve a balance,easy变为副词easily,其比较级是more easily。故答案为riding bikes; more easily。

【74题详解】

根据第4段中“Bikes with three wheels aren’t just for young children. They matter to adults because bikes with three wheels can help move people or things. ”可知三轮自行车不只是给小孩子的,它们对成年人很重要,因为有三个轮子的自行车可以帮助移动人或东西。第一空与原文保持一致,用three wheels即可;matter意为“要紧,事关紧要”,而题干中需要形容词,由此可知用important表示“重要的”。故答案为three wheels; important。

【75题详解】

根据文中内容可知文中一共提到单轮、两轮、三轮和四轮四种自行车,第一空填基数词four;根据第4段中“The most common kind of adult tricycle is the rickshaw.”可知黄包车是最常见的成人三轮车,第二空与原文保持一致,用the most common即可。故答案为four; the most common。

VII. 书面表达

76.2020年6月23日上午,淮安市首届以 “龙舟竞渡迎端午” 为主题的大运河龙舟公开赛在淮安清江浦区隆重开幕。这项活动的开展不仅弘扬了中国传统文化,也给人们带来了生活的乐趣。

请围绕 “端午节” 这话题写一篇短文,内容包括以下要点:

1. 叙述你今年如何度过端午小长假(包括时间、地点、人物、经过);

2. 你对这些活动的感悟(活动的意义,……);

3. 今后,你将如何弘扬祖国传统文化(经常参加有关传统文化的活动,……)

参考词汇:

聚餐have big dinner; 看龙舟赛watch the dragon boat race;

包粽子make rice dumplings;讲屈原的故事tell the story of Qu Yuan.

注意:

1. 文中不得出现真实的人名、校名和地名;

2. 词数在80-100之间, 已给出的文字不计入总词数。

The Dragon Boat Festival is a traditional festival in our country._______________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________

【答案】例文:

The Dragon Boat Festival is a traditional festival in our country. I’ll never forget this year’s Dragon Boat Festival. I had a good time on vacation. I did a lot of interesting things. I helped my mother make rice dumplings. It was difficult but fun. Then I had a big dinner with my family. It was a happy time to be with my family. My parents told me the story of Qu Yuan. I learned a lot about Chinese history and culture. One of the most exciting things was watching the dragon boat races. People did these activities in order to let the people old and young remember poet Qu Yuan. These activities not only carry forward the traditional Chinese culture, but also bring people the joy of life.

In my opinion, I think we should hold more activities to celebrate the Chinese traditional festival. Festivals play an important part in Chinese culture. It is our duty to respect the traditions and make Chinese culture known to the world.

【解析】

【详解】1.题干解读:这是一篇材料作文,写一篇短文介绍一下今年如何度过端午小长假,对这些活动的感悟以及将如何弘扬祖国传统文化,叙述如何度过端午小长假时用一般过去时,表达感悟时可用一般现在时和一般将来时,人称上主要用第一人称和第三人称。

2.例文点评:例文包含了所有要点,时态使用正确,表达有条理,语句通顺,意思连贯,使用了一些固定句式。

3.高分亮点:

短语: have a good time;help sb. do sth.;one of the most exciting things;in order to ;bring people the joy of life;play an important part in。

句型:①动词不定式表目的 People did these activities in order to let the people old and young remember poet Qu Yuan.

②形式主语 It is our duty to respect the traditions and make Chinese culture known to the world.

③宾语从句 In my opinion, I think we should hold more activities to celebrate the Chinese traditional festival.

 

点点赞赏,手留余香 给TA打赏

AI创作

评论0

请先

支持多种货币
支持多种货币付款,满足您的付款需求
7天无忧退换
安心无忧购物,售后有保障
专业客服服务
百名资深客服7*24h在线服务
发货超时赔付
交易成功极速发货,专业水准保证时效性

站点公告

开放大学课程作业辅导,有需要点击加微信

显示验证码

社交账号快速登录