奥鹏[东北大学]20春学期《大学英语(四)》在线平时作业2(参考答案)

20春学期《大学英语(三)》平时作业2

试卷总分:100  得分:100
一、单选题 (共 20 道试题,共 100 分)
1.82. Having been found guilty, the man was given a severe _______ by the judge.
A.service
B.sentence
C.crisis
D.crime
答案:B
2.95. Our hopes __________ and fell in the same instant.
A.rose
B.raised
C.aroused
D.arose
答案:A
3.118. He was punished __________ he should make the same mistake again.
A.unless
B.provided
C.lest
D.if
答案:C
4.100. Only a selected number of landladies in the neighborhood have been allowed by the university to take in __________.
A.settlers
B.residents
C.lodgers
D.inhabitants
答案:C
5.110. Jack wishes that he __ business instead of history when he was in university.
A.study
B.studied
C.had studied
D.had been studying
答案:C
6.30. We are going to Florida as soon as ______ taking our final exams.
A.we’ll finish
B.we finished
C.we finish
D.we’d finish
答案:C
7.74. ______, I didn’t have enough money on me to buy that book.
A.Virtually
B.Unfortunately
C.Naturally
D.Essentially
答案:B
8.73. The great fire ______ the forest to a few tress.
A.switched
B.shifted
C.reduced
D.decreased
答案:C
9.94. As a public relations officer, he is said _______ some very influential people.
A.to know
B.to have known
C.to have been knowing
D.to be knowing
答案:B
10.90. Mr. Smith said that he did not want to _______ any further responsibilities.
A.take on
B.put up
C.look up
D.get on
答案:A
11.45. We have to wait for the bus, ______ ?
A.won’t we
B.have we
C.haven’t we
D.don’t we
答案:D
12.48. He warned that industry would have to face more ______ from European goods.
A.investment
B.dispute
C.conflict
D.competition
答案:D
13.31. At best, this is only a temporary substitute ______ the other one.
A.with
B.to
C.from
D.for
答案:D
14.99. In recent years much more emphasis has been put __________ developing the students’ productive skills.
A.over
B.onto
C.on
D.in
答案:C
15.88. The shape of Italy _______ a boot when you look at it on a map.
A.resembles
B.pictures
C.looks
D.likes
答案:A
16.57. A policeman’s first duty is the ______ of the people.
A.safety
B.responsibility
C.protection
D.benefit
答案:C
17.117. This article __________ more attention to the problem of cultural interference in foreign language teaching and learning.
A.cares for
B.calls for
C.applies for
D.allows for
答案:B
18.54. A ______ person or government is one that is in favour of democracy.
A.independent
B.domestic
C.democratic
D.conservative
答案:C
19.89. Quite a lot of people watch TV only to _______ time.
A.waste
B.spend
C.pass
D.kill
答案:D
20.16. Frank gambled his money away ______ Jane spent hers all on dresses.
A.while
B.so that
C.so
D.for
答案:A

 

内容查看
查看价格2
点点赞赏,手留余香 给TA打赏

AI创作

课程作业辅导,点击图片加微信,有偿服务
  • 游客 下载了资源 佳能Canon PIXMA MX366 一体机驱动
  • 游客 下载了资源 爱普生EPSON Stylus Photo RX650 驱动
  • 游客 下载了资源 2012年421公务员联考《行测》答案及解析(山西、辽宁、黑龙江、福建、湖北、 湖南、广西、海南、四川、重庆、 云南、西藏、陕西、青海、宁夏、新疆、甘肃 )
  • u******* 签到打卡,获得1元奖励
  • u******* 签到打卡,获得1元奖励
  • 游客 下载了资源 2021年0327海南公务员考试《行测》真题参考答案及解析
  • 游客 下载了资源 2012年915公务员联考《行测》答案及解析(新疆、福建、重庆、河南)
  • 游客 下载了资源 2021年下半年教师资格证考试《初中政治》题(解析)
  • 游客 下载了资源 2009年913公务员联考《行测》(辽宁、海南、重庆、福建、新疆卷)答案及解析
  • 游客 下载了资源 佳能Canon PIXMA MP280 官方驱动
  • 游客 下载了资源 2015年425联考《行测》真题(贵州卷)答案及解析
  • 游客 下载了资源 爱普生Epson PX-M740F 驱动
  • 游客 下载了资源 2019年420联考《行测》真题(海南卷)答案及解析
  • 游客 下载了资源 2013年413公务员联考《申论》(广西、四川、辽宁、海南、山西、内蒙古、黑龙江、贵州)卷及答案
  • 游客 下载了资源 佳能Canon PIXMA G2812 驱动
  • 游客 下载了资源 2024上半年初中《英语》答案及解析
点击浏览器地址栏的⭐图标收藏本页
需要托管,代写作业,论文扫码加微信
显示验证码

社交账号快速登录

微信扫一扫关注
扫码关注后会自动登录