2020年各科中考真题2020年安徽省中考英语试题(教师版含解析)

微信小程序
资源下载
下载价格1

2020年安徽省初中学业水平考试英语

(试题卷)

注意事项:

1.本试卷共四部分,十大题,满分120分,考试时间为120分钟。

2.全卷包括“试题卷”(8页)和“答题卡”(2页)两部分。

3.请务必在“答题卡”上答题, 在“试题卷”上答题无效。

4考试结束后,请将“试题卷”和“答题卡”一并交回。

第一部分 听力

1.短对话理解

你将听到五段对话,每段对话后有一个小题。请在每小题所给的A、B、C三个选项中选出一个最佳选项。每段对话读两遍。

1. What did Bill’s uncle give him?

A. B. C.

2. Where does the man usually listen to the radio?

A. B. C.

3. What will the man do this evening?

A. Go to the cinema. B. Go shopping. C. Stay at home.

4. What is the probable relationship between the two speakers?

A. Doctor and patient. B. Teacher and student. C. Driver and passenger.

5. How will the man help the woman?

A. By carrying the bag. B. By looking for the key. C. By opening the door

Ⅱ.长对话理解

你将听到两段对话,每段对话后有几个小题。请在每小题所给的A、B、C三个选项中选出一个最佳选项。每段对话读两遍。

听下面一段对话,回答下列小题。

6. What time is it now?

A.6:30p.m. B.7:00p.m C.7:30p.m

7. Where will the man sit in the restaurant?

A. Far from the door. B. By the window. C. In the corner.

听下面一段对话,回答下列小题.

8. What will the weather be like tomorrow?

A. Rainy. B. Cloudy C. Sunny.

9. Where did the woman go last week?

A. To the countryside B. To the wildlife park C. To the library

10. Why does the woman want to read Journey to the West?

A. Because she has watched the TV play.

B. Because the book is full of imagination.

C. Because she is interested in Chinese culture.

Ⅲ.短文理解

你将听到一篇短文,短文后有五个小题。请根据短文内容,在每小题所给的A、B、C三个选项中选出一个最佳选项。短文读两遍

11. What is the speaker’s dream?

A. To hold a football match.

B. To be a good football coach.

C. To join the school football team

12. Who teaches the speaker to play football?

A. His brother. B. His father. C. His mother.

13. When does the speaker practise playing football?

A. On Wednesdays. B. On Saturdays. C. On Sundays.

14. How many students did the football team choose this year?

A. Three. B. Eleven. C. Twenty-three.

15. How did the speaker feel when he saw the list?

A. Cold. B. Excited. C. Sad.

Ⅳ.信息转换

你将听到一篇短文。请根据短文内容,写出下面表格中所缺的单词,每空仅填一词.短文读两遍。

How to deal with my used things
Textbooks Given to my younger
Picture books Sold at a price
Used paper to the waste center
Notebooks Kept for

第二部分 英语知识运用

V.单项填空

从每小题所给的A、B、C、D四个选项中选出一个可以填入空自处的最佳选项。

1.—Would you mind handing me a pair of serving chopsticks?

— . Here you are.

A. Of course not B. Yes, I’d love to C. I don’t agree D. That’s all night

【答案】A

【解析】

【详解】句意:——你介意给我一双公筷吗?——当然不介意。给你。
考查情景交际。Of course not当然不;Yes, I’d love to是的,我愿意;I don’t agree我不同意;That’s all night没关系。根据答句中“Here you are.”可知是不介意,用Of course not符合题意。故选A。

2.There is more space in the high-speed train and the journey becomes more ________.

A. serious B. boring C. dangerous D. comfortable

【答案】D

【解析】

【详解】句意:高铁的空间更大,旅程也更舒适。

考查形容词辨析。serious严重的;boring无聊的;dangerous危险的;comfortable舒适的。分析句子可知,此处用于系动词后作表语,根据前半句“There is more space in the high-speed train”可知,高铁空间更大,所以旅程更舒适,其他三项不符合语意。故选D。

3.—What do you think of your new house built by the local government?

—Pretty good. I have a of happiness now.

A. warning B. tradition C. feeling D. question

【答案】C

【解析】

【详解】句意:——你觉得当地政府给你盖的新房怎么样?——相当好。我现在有一种幸福的感觉。
考查名词辨析。warning警告;tradition传统;feeling感觉;question问题。根据题干中“a ____ of happiness”可知此处是说“一种幸福的感觉”,用feeling符合题意。故选C。

4.—China has formed a deep friendship with countries around the world.

—That’s true. We are working together in many fields.

A. closely B. nervously C. terribly D. humorously

【答案】A

【解析】

【详解】句意:——中国与世界各国建立了深厚的友谊。——那是真的。我们在许多领域密切合作。

考查副词辨析。closely紧密地;nervously紧张地;terribly糟糕地;humorously幽默地。分析句意可知,此处指“我们在许多领域密切合作”,修饰动词work,其他三项语意不符。故选A。

5.— Hi, Jill. I’d like to share with you the latest news about the height of Qomolangma.

—Really? Make sure the news is true before you it.

A. receive B. spread C. cancel D. hear

【答案】B

【解析】

【详解】句意:——嗨,吉尔。我想跟你分享关于珠穆朗玛峰高度的最新消息。——真的吗?在你传播这条消息前,要确保它是真的。

考查动词辨析。receive接收;spread传播;cancel取消;hear听到。根据I’d like to share with you the latest news about the height of Qomolangma及Make sure the news is true,可知,吉尔告诉对方,在传播关于珠穆朗玛峰高度这条消息前,要确保它是真的,所以空格处填spread。故选B。

6.—This time, we must depend on ourselves to solve the problem.

—I agree. but we ourselves can find a way out.

A. Everybody B. Nobody C. Somebody D. Anybody

【答案】B

【解析】

【详解】句意:——这一次,我们必须依靠我们自己来解决问题。——我同意。除了我们自己,没有人能找到出路。

考查不定代词。Everybody每个人,一般用于肯定句中;Nobody没有人,一般用在肯定句中表示否定意思;Somebody某人,一般用于肯定句;Anybody任何人,一般用于否定句或疑问句中。根据上文we must depend on ourselves to solve the problem. 我们必须依靠我们自己来解决问题,可知是除了我们自己,没有人能找到出路,but除……以外,所以Nobody符合题意,nobody but除了……没有人……;故答案选B。

7.— The air here is much fresher than before.

—Exactly! We a lot of trees in the past few years.

A. planted B. were planting C. have planted D. will plant

【答案】C

【解析】

【详解】句意:——这里的空气比以前新鲜多了。——确实!在过去的几年里,我们种了很多树。

考查现在完成时。A:一般过去时;B:过去进行时;C:现在完成时;D:一般将来时。分析句子可知,此处强调过去种的树使现在的空气更清新,强调对现在的影响,所以应用现在完成时,in the past+一段时间,用于现在完成时态的句子中,故选C。

8.Our English teacher is nice and patient she is very strict with us.

A. if B. as C. unless D. though

【答案】D

【解析】

【详解】句意:尽管我们的英语老师对我们很严格,但是她很好也很有耐心。

考查连词辨析。if如果;as由于;unless除非;though尽管。根据句意,前文Our English teacher is nice and patient“我们的英语老师很好也很有耐心”,后文she is very strict with us“她对我们很严格”,可知,后文表让步关系,尽管她很严格,但是她很好也很有耐心,所以空格处填though。故选D。

9.— Could you tell me we can start a conversation with a foreigner?

—Talking about weather is a good choice.

A. how B. why C. where D. when

【答案】A

【解析】

【详解】句意:——你可以告诉我如何和外国人开始交谈吗?——谈论天气是个不错的选择。

考查疑问副词辨析。how如何;why为什么;where哪里;when何时。根据“Talking about weather is a good choice.”可知,上文问的是如何开场打开话题,结合选项,故选A。

10.We are supposed to smart phones and take more exercise instead.

A. take up B. put away C. look into D. give out

【答案】B

【解析】

【详解】句意:我们应该放下智能手机多做运动。

考查动词短语辨析。take up拿起;put away把……收起来;look into调查;give out分发。根据句意可知,这里指的是放下手机,多做运动,结合选项,故选B。

Ⅵ.完形填空

阅读下列短文,从每小题所给的A、B、C、D四个选项中选出一个最佳选项。

A

When I was 12 years old, my mother sent me to a Chinese school in California. I ___11___ spending my Saturdays in a three-hour Chinese class. I thought it was difficult and boring.

However, my mum thought that I should develop and improve(提高) my Chinese ___12___ skills. I seemed to know it would do me good in future, but at that time I couldn’t realize the___13___of learning a second language.

Many years later, I had a___14___to work in Asia. I chose China mainly because I learned Chinese when I was___15___.However, I still wondered if I could___16___street signs, buy food and talk to people there.

Shortly after I arrived in China, my Chinese language___17___came back soon and improved___18___. A long time ago, I wanted to give up___19___Chinese. Luckily, my mum encouraged me and stopped that from happening. I’m___20___that the Chinese language has helped me a lot in different ways. My life is getting more and more colourful.

11. A. hated B. advised C. enjoyed D. forgot

12. A. business B. music C. language D. cooking

13. A. mistakes B. excuses C. fears D. advantages

14. A. habit B. chance C. skill D. suggestion

15. A. busy B. young C. successful D. experienced

16. A. read B. touch C. afford D. move

17. A. tool B. ability C. point D. difficulty

18. A. safely B. politely C. quickly D. privately

19. A. changing B. sharing C. learning D. protecting

20. A. sorry B. worried C. angry D. glad

【答案】11. A 12. C 13. D 14. B 15. B 16. A 17. B 18. C 19. C 20. D

【解析】

本文讲述了作者小时候曾很讨厌学习汉语,长大后一次在中国工作的机会使他发现中文在不同方面给了他很大的帮助,并使他的生活越来越丰富多彩了。

【11题详解】

句意:我讨厌星期六上三个小时的中文课。

hated讨厌;advised建议;enjoyed喜欢;forgot忘记。根据后一句“I thought it was difficult and boring.我认为它既难又无聊”,可知我讨厌上中文课。故选A。

【12题详解】

句意:然而,我妈妈认为我应该发展和提高我的汉语语言能力。

business商务;music音乐;language语言;cooking烹饪。从后一句中的“but at that time I couldn’t realize the______of learning a second language.”,可知是提高我的汉语语言能力,故选C。

【13题详解】

句意:我似乎知道这对我将来会有好处,但那时我没有意识到学习第二语言的好处。

mistakes错误;excuses借口;fears害怕;advantages好处。根据前一句“I seemed to know it would do me good in future”,可知此处指“没有意识到学习第二语言的好处”,故选D。

【14题详解】

句意:许多年后,我有机会在亚洲工作。

habit习惯;chance机会;skill技能;suggestion建议。根据句意指“我有机会在亚洲工作”,故选B。

【15题详解】

句意:我选择中国主要是因为我年轻时学过中文。

busy忙碌的;young年轻的;successful成功的;experienced有经验的。根据上文可知我年轻时学过中文,故选B。

【16题详解】

句意:然而,我仍然想知道我是否可以阅读路标,购买食物,和那里的人们交谈。

read阅读;touch接触;afford支付得起;move移动。根据常识以及搭配可知,read street signs符合语境,故选A。

【17题详解】

句意:刚到中国不久,我的汉语能力很快就回来了,而且进步很快。

tool工具;ability能力;point要点;difficulty困难。根据句意此处是指“汉语能力”,故选B。

【18题详解】

句意:刚到中国不久,我的汉语能力很快就回来了,而且进步很快。

safely安全地;politely有礼貌地;quickly快速地;privately (买卖)通过私人地。根据句中的“came back soon”,可知我进步很快,故选C。

【19题详解】

句意:很久以前,我想放弃学习中文。

changing改变;sharing分享;learning学习;protecting保护。根据第一段可知我曾想放弃学习中文,故选C。

【20题详解】

句意:我很高兴中文在不同方面给了我很大的帮助。

sorry难过;worried焦虑的;angry生气的;glad高兴的。根据后半句“the Chinese language has helped me a lot in different ways”,可知我应该很高兴,故选D。

B

In recent years, with more and more cars on the road, flying robots are used to deliver(递送) mails. Flying robots can ___21___mails to people’s houses without having to deal with heavy___22___.But they will spend too much time in returning. A research center is trying to improve its flying robots with the___23___of homing pigeons(信鸽).

Homing pigeons are pigeons that are___24___trained to fly home from somewhere else. In tests, researchers___25___that homing pigeons were___26___efficient(高效的) than flying robots at returning to their home. So the research center is trying to use a flying robot, together with a___27___, to deliver mails. After the robot finishes its tasks, it can___28___the pigeon back in the shortest possible time.

Although it will cost more money to___29___pigeons, the research center says that it can___30___time. And the time it saves will make up for the cost.

21. A. invite B. carry C. blow D. kick

22. A. traffic B. rain C. fire D. pollution

23. A. help B. luck C. treat D. interest

24. A. poorly B. carelessly C. specially D. musically

25. A. promised B. joked C. planned D. found

26. A. less B. more C. little D. much

27. A. homing pigeon B. big house C. leading person D. heavy car

28. A. train B. knock C. follow D. steal

29. A. dress B. paint C. clean D. raise

30. A. expect B. show C. kill D. save

【答案】21. B 22. A 23. A 24. C 25. D 26. B 27. A 28. C 29. D 30. D

【解析】

文章大意:本文主要讲飞行机器人被用来传递信件,这样不会遇到交通阻塞,但它们返回花费时间太久,科学家尝试用信鸽来弥补这个不足。

【21题详解】

句意:飞行机器人可以把邮件送到人们的家里,而不用处理繁忙的交通。
invite发明;carry携带;blow刮风;kick敲击。根据空后“mails to people’s houses”可知是飞行机器人把信件携带到人们家里,用carry符合题意。故选B。

【22题详解】

句意:飞行机器人可以把邮件送到人们的家里,而不用处理繁忙的交通。
traffic交通;rain雨;fire火;pollution污染。根据上文“In recent years, with more and more cars on the road, flying robots are used to deliver mails.”可知飞行机器人不必与繁忙的交通打交道,用traffic符合题意。故选A。

【23题详解】

句意:研究中心正试图在信鸽的帮助下改善飞行机器人。
help帮助;luck运气;treat款待;interest兴趣。根据下文讲让飞行机器人和信鸽一起送信件,可推出是在信鸽的帮助下,用with the help of … 表示“在……的帮助下”。故选A。

【24题详解】

句意:信鸽是经过特殊训练从其他地方飞回家的鸽子。
poorly贫穷地;carelessly粗心地;specially特别地;musically音乐般地。根据空后“to fly home from somewhere else”讲信鸽可以从其他地方飞回家,由此可知是经过特殊训练的,用specially符合题意。故选C。

【25题详解】

句意:在测试中,研究人员发现,信鸽返回家园的效率比飞行机器人更高。
promised承诺;joked开玩笑;planned种植;found发现。根据下文中“So the research center is trying to use a flying robot, together with a ____, to deliver mails.”讲研究中心试图用信鸽和飞行机器人一起传递信件,可推出是发现信鸽返回家园的效率比飞行机器人更高,用found符合题意。故选D。

【26题详解】

句意:在测试中,研究人员发现,信鸽返回家园的效率比飞行机器人更高。
less更少;more更;little极少;much非常。根据空后“than”可知此处要用efficient的比较级more efficient表示“更高效的”。故选B。

【27题详解】

句意:所以研究中心正在尝试使用一个飞行机器人和一只信鸽来投递信件。
homing pigeon信鸽;big house大房子;leading person领头人;heavy car重型汽车。上下文都在讲信鸽对飞行机器人的帮助,此处是说让信鸽和飞行机器人一起投递信件,用homing pigeon符合题意。故选A。

【28题详解】

句意:机器人完成任务后,可以在最短的时间内跟随鸽子返回。
train训练;knock敲;follow跟随;steal偷盗。上文讲到机器人返回时耗时太久,又讲到信鸽擅长返回家园,由此可推出是让机器人跟随信鸽返回,用follow符合题意。故选C。

【29题详解】

句意:尽管养鸽子会花费更多的钱,研究中心说,它可以节省时间。
dress穿衣;paint画;clean清理;raise饲养。上文讲到要让信鸽辅助飞行机器人送信件,结合选项可推出此处是说要养鸽子,用raise符合题意。故选D。

30题详解】

句意:尽管养鸽子会花费更多的钱,研究中心说,它可以节省时间。
expect期望;show展示;kill杀掉;save节省。根据下文“And the time it saves”可知此处是说节省时间,用save符合题意。故选D。

第三部分阅读理解

Ⅶ.补全对话

根据对话内容,从方框内的选项中选出能填入空白处的最佳选项,其中有两个为多余选项。

Linda: Good morning. Moonlight Middle School.

Susan: This is Susan Lee, ___31___

Linda: I’m sorry, but he isn’t in the office now.

Susan: ___32___

Linda: No, he won’t, He is away for the rest of the day.

Susan:___33___

Linda: I’m afraid not.___34___ Can I take a message.

Susan: OK, thanks. I have a meeting with him next Monday, but I can’t make it.

Linda: I see, ___35___

Susan: Thank you very much.

A. Will he be back soon?

B. Who is calling, please?

C. I’d like to speak to Mr. Thomas.

D. I’ll tell him when he comes back.

E. When will Mr. Thomas come back?

F. Is there any other way I can reach him?

G. He has gone out of the town on business.

【答案】31. C 32. A 33. F 34. G 35. D

【解析】

本段是苏珊打电话想找托马斯先生,但是他不在,接电话的琳达表示等托马斯先生回来会转告。

【31题详解】

句意:我想和托马斯先生讲话。

根据答语“I’m sorry, but he isn’t in the office now.”可知,是来找一位男士的,结合选项,故选C。

【32题详解】

句意:他会很快回来吗?

根据答语“No, he won’t, He is away for the rest of the day.”可知,前句时will提问的一般疑问句,且回答内容与他回来相关。结合选项,故选A。

【33题详解】

句意:还有其他方法可以联系到他吗?

根据答语“I’m afraid not.___4___ Can I take a message.”可知,后者回答“恐怕不行,可以帮忙带信”,所以前者应该询问是否可以联系要找的人。结合选项,故选F。

【34题详解】

句意:他出城出差去了。

分析上下文语境可知,没有办法联系到要找的人,所以此处内容应该解释为什么联系不到。结合选项,故选G。

【35题详解】

句意:他回来时我就告诉他。

根据答语“Thank you very much.”可知,答语表示感谢,所以前者应该提出帮忙做某事。结合选项,故选D。

Ⅷ.阅读理解

阅读下列短文,从每小题所给的A、B、C、D四个选项中选出一个最佳选项。

A

What Will You Do with A Dollar?

■ I will hide the dollar in the most beautiful place that I can find, and then create a map to the dollar. I hope someone will discover this map years later and have a magic travel to go on.

Philip Stockton

■ I will buy a cup of coffee for the most successful person in New York and ask for his/her secret of success

Patrick Martine

■ A single dollar gets me almost nothing, so I will get my friends together and ask each of them to give a dollar. We will give an open-air concert in our town. I hope the show can brighten the day of the town.

David Andrew

■ In my travels, I find people need clean drinking water most. I once saw in Africa 40 to 50 people travel 25 miles for water. So I will use the dollar to provide free drinking water for people in need.

Ben Harrison

Follow us on https://justforfun.com/art of living for more.

36. What will Patrick Martine do with a dollar?

A. To create a tourist map. B. To go on a magic trip.

C. To ask for the secret of success. D. To give an open-air concert.

37. Who wants to help people in need of free drinking water?

A. Philip Stockton. B. Patrick Martine.

C. David Andrew. D. Ben Harrison

38. Where does the text probably come from?

A. A film magazine. B. A science report.

C. A website. D. A travel guide.

【答案】36. C 37. D 38. C

【解析】

本文是四个人围绕 “你会用一美元做什么”这个话题,介绍自己的想法。

【36题详解】

细节理解题。根据I will buy a cup of coffee for the most successful person in New York and ask for his/her secret of success,可知,帕特里克会用一美元买杯咖啡给纽约最成功的人,并向他或她询问成功的秘诀,故选C。

【37题详解】

细节理解题。根据最后一段So I will use the dollar to provide free drinking water for people in need,可知,本会用一美元给需要的人们提供免费饮用水,故选D。

【38题详解】

细节理解题。根据Follow us on https://justforfun.com/art of living for more,可知,本篇文章是摘自一个网站。故选C。

B

Darrius was born with three fingers on his right hand and one on his left hand. He had to work hard to do things that were easy for others. Every time his classmates tried to help, he would say, “Thanks, but I can do it myself.” He learned to use the four fingers to do different things.

When Darrius was 10, he told his father that he liked piano(钢琴) music very much. “It’s too bad you can’t play,” his father said. But the boy took that as a challenge(挑战).“I will show people that I can,” he said to himself.

Months later, a neighbour gave him an old piano when she moved away. He taught himself to play the piano and practised for hours a day.

Darrius’s favourite piano music is River Flows in You by Yiruma, a Korean musician. It took Darrius a year to learn it. “I have to come up with my own way with only 4 fingers,” he said. When he succeeded, he felt so proud. Later he was lucky enough to play the music together with Yiruma at a famous concert hall! Yiruma encouraged Darrius to follow his dream of playing his own music. Darrius has made it. And his music is popular today.

“I may have a disability,” he says, “ but I don’t let it hold me back from anything.”

39. What did Darrius take as a challenge at the age of 10?

A. Writing his music. B. Playing the piano. C. Giving a concert. D. Visiting a hall.

40. How long did it take Darrius to learn to play River Flows in You?

A. A year. B. A month. C. A day. D. An hour.

41. Who encouraged Darrius to follow his dream?

A. His classmate. B. His father. C. A neighbour. D. A musician.

42. What can we learn about Darrius from the text?

A. He has a strong will. B. He bought himself a piano.

C. He gave up his dream. D. He only plays others’ music.

【答案】39. B 40. A 41. D 42. A

【解析】

文章大意:本文讲只有四只手指的Darrius喜欢上了弹钢琴,他花费一年的时间学习了他最喜欢的钢琴曲,他坚持自己的梦想创作了自己的音乐。

【39题详解】

细节理解题。根据第2段中“When Darrius was 10, he told his father that he liked piano music very much. … But the boy took that as a challenge.”可知十岁的Darrius把弹钢琴作为一个挑战。故选B。

【40题详解】

细节理解题。根据第4段中“Darrius’s favourite piano music isRiver Flows in You by Yiruma, a Korean musician. It took Darrius a year to learn it.”可知学习弹奏《River Flows in You》花费了Darrius一年的时间。故选A。

【41题详解】

细节理解题。根据第4段中“Yiruma, a Korean musician”及“Yiruma encouraged Darrius to follow his dream of playing his own music.”可知是音乐家李闰珉鼓励Darrius追随自己的梦想。故选D。

【42题详解】

推理判断题。根据最后一段中“ ‘I may have a disability,’ he says, ‘but I don’t let it hold me back from anything.’”可知Darrius不会让残疾阻碍自己作任何事情,结合他的经历,可知他是一个意志坚定的人。故选A。

C

In the past, I thought I was terrible at many things, such as math, French and science. Although I was good at drawing, I wasn’t the best in my art class. I wanted to find out who I was, what I liked and how I could do it better. So, that winter, I took a notebook and kept my diary. When I filled that notebook. I started another one, and then another.

Keeping a diary helps a lot. Studies have shown that people who keep a diary sleep and feel better. It helps people remember what once happened such as dreams, friendships and happiness. Writing about bad feelings can also help brains get over them and move on. Personally, I learn better about myself and my relationships with others by keeping a diary. For example, when I am fighting with my dad, I’ll try writing from his point and it works! If I want to compare myself with my classmates. I’ll write something like, “I might not have clear skin, but I like my eyes.”

Right about now, you might be thinking: it sounds great, but I’m not a good writer; or I’d love to keep a diary, but my handwriting is terrible. Don’t worry! Keeping a diary is not like doing your homework —there are no rules, so do whatever feels best.

43. What was the writer good at in the past?

A. Math B. French. C. Science. D. Drawing.

44. What does the underlined word “them” refer to(指的是)?

A. Studies B. Bad feelings C. Friendships. D. Brains

45. What is the second paragraph(段落) mainly about?

A. Reasons for fighting with Dad. B. Rules of comparing with others.

C. Ways of having clear skin. D. Advantages of keeping a diary.

【答案】43. D 44. B 45. D

【解析】

本文主要讲的是作者为什么开始写日记,以及写日记的好处和如何写日记。

【43题详解】

细节理解题。根据“Although I was good at drawing,”可知,过去我擅长绘画,故选D。

【44题详解】

词句猜测题。根据“Writing about bad feelings can also help brains get over them and move on.”(记录下不良情绪也可以帮助大脑克服它们,继续前进。)可知,这里的them指代的是bad feelings,故选B。

【45题详解】

段落归纳题。根据“Keeping a diary helps a lot.”并结合全段可知,本段主要讲的是写日记的好处,故选D。

D

Xiao Liuying is an old man living in a village near the Yangtze River. He used to be a fisherman. But now he is head of a voluntary(志愿的) team that cleans waste from the Yangtze river.

To protect finless porpoises(江豚) and the Yangtze River, the government has stopped people from fishing on the river. In 2019, Xiao Liuying formed the voluntary team with 12 other fishermen. Today the team has more than 50 members. All of them are over 60 years old. “We want to protect the river while we can,” said Xiao.

Every week, the team go along the river to collect waste and make sure no one is fishing on the river. Some of the waste they collect is sent to the disposal station, while some that can be reused is sold. So far, they have cleaned over 50 tons of waste. Thanks to their hard work, the Yangtze River is getting clearer.

46. How many members were there in the team when it was formed?

A. 12 B. 13 C. 50 D. 62

47. What does the underlined word “disposal” in Paragraph 3 mean?

A. 处理 B. 传播 C. 救护 D. 保养

48. What is the best title(标题) for the text?

A. Fishing on the Yangtze River

B. Tons of Waste in the Yangtze River

C. Reasons for Protecting the Yangtze River

D. A Voluntary Team Protecting the Yangtze River

【答案】46. B 47. A 48. D

【解析】

本文讲述了一位住在长江附近的老人带领其他渔民组成了一个志愿小组,目的是清理长江上的垃圾和确保没人在长江捕鱼。

【46题详解】

细节理解题。根据In 2019, Xiao Liuying formed the voluntary team with 12 other fishermen,可知,这个志愿小组刚开始是由肖留英和其他12个渔民组成的,所以是共13个人。故选B。

【47题详解】

词句猜测题。根据Some of the waste they collect is sent to the disposal station, while some that can be reused is sold,可知,while表示“然而”,前后文是对立的关系,有一些可重复利用的垃圾被卖掉了,可推断,前文指的是一些不可重复利用的垃圾,这些往往会被送到处理站,所以disposal表示“处理”,故选A。

【48题详解】

最佳标题。通读全文,可知,本文主要讲述了一位住在长江附近的老人带领其他渔民组成了一个志愿小组,目的是清理长江上的垃圾和确保没人在长江捕鱼,所以最适合本文的标题是“保护长江的志愿小组”,故选D。

E

The local people of La Gomera can carry on conversations by whistling(吹口哨) from far away. For face-to-face conversations, they speak Spanish. But when they need to speak over a distance(距离), they whistle.

La Gomera is a small island. This island is almost shaped like a circle. It is very mountainous. Walking from one place to another may be a slow and difficult job. That is why whistling is so useful to the local people. A message can easily be whistled over a couple of miles, while to travel that same distance on foot might take an hour.

A good whistler can be heard and understood five miles away. His whistling can be farther away when it is windless. It is said that the record is about nine miles. Anyone who has heard a top whistler will agree that this record is quite possible.

A whistle travels farther than a shout, and is easier to understand. When a person shouts, he cannot pronounce his words well. But if a whistle is heard, it will be heard clearly.

Whistling is popular at La Gomera, and many methods of whistling are used …

49. How do people of La Gomera speak over a distance?

A. By shouting. B. By whistling. C. By travelling. D. By recording.

50. What can we know about La Gomera from Paragraph 2?

A. It is very mountainous. B. It lies between two circles.

C. It is easy to travel there. D. It is hard to find a job there.

51. What helps a whistle travel farther?

A. A windless day. B. A long distance.

C. A useful message. D. A clear pronunciation.

52. What will the writer talk about in the last paragraph?

A. Disadvantages of whistling. B. Stories of a top whistler.

C. Different methods of whistling. D. Examples of good whistlers.

【答案】49. B 50. A 51. A 52. C

【解析】

文章大意:文章介绍了一个特殊的地方La Gomera,这里的人离得远的时候使用口哨语言彼此交流。

【49题详解】

细节理解题。根据第1段中“The local people of La Gomera can carry on conversations by whistling from far away. ”可知La Gomera的人们离得远时通过吹口哨交流。故选B。

【50题详解】

细节理解题。根据第2段中“It is very mountainous.”可知La Gomera是多山的。故选A。

51题详解】

细节理解题。根据第3段中“His whistling can be farther away when it is windless.”可知在没有风的时候,哨声可以传得更远。所以无风的天有助于哨声的传播,故选A。

【52题详解】

推理判断题。根据最后一段中“many methods of whistling are used …”可推断最后一段将要谈论不同的吹口哨方法。故选C。

阅读下面短文,并用英语回答问题(请注意每小题后面的词数要求)。

F

Long ago, Mother Nature gave each tree a different purpose. However, she did not share her reasons with the trees.

Fir Tree(杉树) had many tree friends. In summer, they watched Bird and Squirrel(松鼠)play in the field. Then autumn arrived. The leaves on other trees turned colourful. Fir Tree’s leaves stayed green. Fir Tree told Mother Nature that he wanted his leaves to change colours too.

“Be patient,” Mother Nature said. “You will learn your purpose.”

So Fir Tree waited. The temperature dropped. Bird flew south, and Squirrel was nowhere around. All the trees lost their leaves except Fir Tree. Soon it snowed. Fir Tree cried, “Why don’t I change like my friends?”

“Be patient,” Mother Nature replied.” Soon you will get to know your purpose.

Just then, Squirrel appeared. She was cold. She asked if she could build a warm home in branches(树枝). Other trees said no because they had no leaves. But Fir Tree said yes. Squirrel ran up Fir Trees branches. Soon, she was warm, comfortable and asleep.

Fir Tree was happy that his green leaves provided a warm home for animals in winter. He finally understood his purpose.

53. What did Fir Tree want to do in autumn? (不超过10个词)

___________________________________

54. Why did other trees say no to Squirrel? (不超过10个词)

___________________________________

55. What purpose did Fir Tree understand at last? (不超过15个词)

___________________________________

【答案】53. Fir Tree wanted his leaves to change colours too.

54. Other trees said no because they had no leaves.

55. Fir Tree understood his green leaves provided a warm home for animals in winter.

【解析】

文章大意:很久以前,大自然母亲给了每棵树不同的用途。然而,她并没有告诉这些树她的理由。文章主要讲述了杉树看到每个季节别的树木的变化,一直也想改变自己,但在大自然母亲的劝说下,耐心等待,最终明白了自己用途的故事。

【53题详解】

细节理解题。题意:杉树在秋天想做什么? Then autumn arrived. The leaves on other trees turned colourful. Fir Tree’s leaves stayed green. Fir Tree told Mother Nature that he wanted his leaves to change colours too然后秋天到来。其他树上的叶子变得五颜六色。杉树的叶子依然是绿色的。杉树告诉大自然母亲,他也希望他的叶子能变色。由此可知,杉树在秋天也想要他的叶子变色,故答案为Fir Tree wanted his leaves to change colours too.

【54题详解】

细节理解题。题意:为什么其他的树对松鼠说不? 根据Other trees said no because they had no leaves.可知,其他的树对松鼠说不是因为他们没有树叶,故答案为Other trees said no because they had no leaves.

【55题详解】

细节理解题。题意:杉树最后明白了(自己的)什么用途?根据Fir Tree was happy that his green leaves provided a warm home for animals in winter. He finally understood his purpose. 杉树很高兴,因为它的绿叶在冬天给动物们提供了一个温暖的家。他终于明白了自己的用途。可知杉树明白了它的绿叶在冬天可以给动物们提供了一个温暖的家,故答案为Fir Tree understood his green leaves provided a warm home for animals in winter.

第四部分写作

Ⅸ.单词拼写

根据首字母及汉语提示,完成下列单词的拼写, 使句意明确, 语言通顺。

56.When the sun goes down, the s________(星星) come out.

【答案】stars

【解析】

【详解】句意:太阳下山后,星星就出来了。

根据“come out”可知,这里的主语应该是复数形式,表示泛指,星星star,其复数是stars,故答案是stars。

57.Never c_______(横穿) the street when the red light is on.

【答案】cross

【解析】

【详解】句意:红灯亮的时候不要横穿马路。

根据汉语提示“横穿”及首字母可知,空处单词cross;根据本句构成可知本句是祈使句,所以动词用原形;横穿马路cross the street符合句意。故填cross。

58.We can not enjoy more on the journey if we go too f_______(快速地).

【答案】fast

【解析】

【详解】句意:如果我们在旅途中走得太快,就无法欣赏更多的美景。

根据汉语提示可知,快速地fast,副词修饰动词go,故答案是fast。

59.There will be a big p________(聚会) for the school-leavers this evening.

【答案】party

【解析】

【详解】句意:今天晚上将为离校生举行一个大型聚会。
结合首字母p可知“聚会”译为“party”,空前有不定冠词a,此处用可数名词单数。故答案为party。

60.You’ll find a nicer world if you’re k________(友善的) and helpful to people around.

【答案】kind

【解析】

【详解】句意:如果你对身边的人友善和乐于助人,你会发现一个更美好的世界。

are是系动词,后接形容词作表语。根据括号内提示词及所给首字母,kind表示“友善的”,所以空格处填kind。故答案为kind。

Ⅹ.书面表达

61.假定你是李华。某英文报“My Hometown”专栏面向中学生招募小记者,请你用英文给报社写封自荐信。要点如下:

1.熟悉家乡;

2.乐于交流;

3.擅长英语。

注意:1.词数80-100;

2.可适当增加细节,以使行文连贯;

3.文中不能出现真实姓名及学校名称;

4.信的开头和结尾已给出,不计入总词数。

参考词汇: journalist (n.记者);column (n.专栏)

Dear Sir/Madam,

____________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________

Yours,

Li Hua

【答案】例文:

Dear Sir/Madam,

I hear your newspaper needs journalists for the column My Hometown. I hope to be a member of the team.

First, I know a lot about my hometown, such as its history and culture. Besides, I used to work as a journalist for my school newspaper and I did a very good job. I’m easy-going and always ready to communicate with others. Moreover, I have a good knowledge of English, and I’m skillful at expressing myself clearly in English.

I’m sure to be the right person you are looking for. I’d be thankful if I could get this chance.

Yours,

Li Hua

【解析】

【详解】1. 题干解读:本题属于书信作文,信件的开头和结尾已给出。要求根据提示要点写一封自荐信介绍自己并申请成为小记者。写作时要紧扣材料内容并进行适当发挥。适当使用副词和连词等增加亮点。写好时,再阅读一遍,减少语法错误,不要犯单词拼写上的错误。
2. 例文点评:这是一篇比较优秀的例文。例文紧扣题目要求,先表达写信目的,然后根据要点提示介绍自己,最后再次点明确信自己是最合适的人。例文简明扼要,结构清晰,语言表达到位。
3. 高分亮点:
单词和短语:hope to do sth.;a member of;such as;besides;used to do sth.;work as;do a very good job;be ready to do sth.;communicate with;moreover;have a good knowledge of;be skillful at;in English;look for。
句型:and连接并列句;省略that的定语从句;if引导的条件状语从句。

 

点点赞赏,手留余香 给TA打赏

AI创作

评论0

请先

支持多种货币
支持多种货币付款,满足您的付款需求
7天无忧退换
安心无忧购物,售后有保障
专业客服服务
百名资深客服7*24h在线服务
发货超时赔付
交易成功极速发货,专业水准保证时效性

站点公告

开放大学课程作业辅导,有需要点击加微信

显示验证码

社交账号快速登录